Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A TEACHING MODEL FOR ENGLISH SUBJECTS IN LINE WITH INDIVIDUAL LEARNING COMPETENCY THROUGH THE USE OF FINGERPRINT SCANNING TOOLS OF LEARNERS AT THE UPPER ELEMENTARY LEVEL
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษให้สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลผ่านการใช้เครื่องสแกนลายนิ้วมือของผู้เรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Authors: THANTHANALAP LAPRUEY
ธรรม์ธนลาภ ลาภรวย
Poom Moolsilpa
ภูมิ มูลศิลป์
Srinakharinwirot University
Poom Moolsilpa
ภูมิ มูลศิลป์
poom@swu.ac.th
poom@swu.ac.th
Keywords: สรรถนะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคล
เครื่องสแกนลายนิ้วมือ
แรงจูงใจในการเรียน
Individual learning competencies
Fingerprint scanning
Learning motivation
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims 1) to develop an English language teaching model aligned with individual learning competencies, 2) to study the satisfaction of students and teachers with the developed teaching model, and 3) to propose the teaching model to educational institutions. The study employed a mixed-method research approach using questionnaires to collect quantitative data from 120 students in grades 5 and 6 at Joy School in Surat Thani Province, and semi-structured interviews and focus group discussions to collect qualitative data from key informants, including 5 fifth-grade and sixth-grade English teachers, 30 students, and 10 parents from the same school. Descriptive statistics such as mean and standard deviation, along with inferential statistics including one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression analysis, were used to analyze the data. The findings revealed that the results of the study developed the JOIN Model English teaching approach which was consistent with individual learning competencies and showed that the students had a high level of satisfaction and happiness in learning English with a mean satisfaction score of 4.10. The students reported the highest satisfaction in assessment and evaluation while their happiness was primarily derived from the teacher-student relationship. Additionally, the students exhibited high learning motivation with intrinsic motivation being the most significant. Qualitative analysis indicated that using fingerprint-scanning technology enhanced their teaching and learning efficiency. The students expressed enjoyment and a better understanding of lessons through hands-on activities and teacher interactions. The developed teaching model effectively addressed individual learning needs and could be applied for use in other schools.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคล 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนและครูต่อแนวทางการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลให้แก่สถานศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน (Mixed method research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประชากรซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 โรงเรียนจอย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 120 คน และใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) รวมถึงการสนทนากลุ่มย่อย เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 โรงเรียน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 5 คน นักเรียน 30 คน และผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาได้พัฒนาแนวทางการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบ JOIN Model ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคล และพบว่า นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจและความสุขในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจ 4.10 และพบว่านักเรียนพึงพอใจมากที่สุดในด้านการวัดผลและประเมินผล ขณะที่ความสุขในการเรียนมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนและครู นอกจากนี้ แรงจูงใจในการเรียนอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยแรงจูงใจภายในมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพระบุว่าการใช้เครื่องสแกนลายนิ้วมือช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนการสอน นักเรียนมีความสนุกสนานและเข้าใจบทเรียนผ่านกิจกรรมปฏิบัติและการสนทนากับครู แนวทางการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะบุคคลของนักเรียนและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงเรียนอื่น ๆ ได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3447