http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3421
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | ATTAWUT NARDKULPAT | en |
dc.contributor | อรรถวุฒิ นารถกุลพัฒน์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wuttichai Boonpook | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วุฒิชัย บุญพุก | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Thailand is one of the world's leading rice exporters. However, the monthly rice output supplied to the market varies according to the planting start times, especially for non-photoperiod sensitive rice, which has a shorter cultivation period than photoperiod-sensitive varieties. These variations are due to differing planting calendars and irrigation availability in each area, making production forecasting for specific periods challenging. This study aims to investigate the performance of deep learning for classifying rice planting periods using Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) time-series data. This involves comparing the performance of machine learning and deep learning for classifying SAR time-series data and developing a deep learning process to extract rice cultivation areas from this data. The research utilized a time-series dataset of 28 SAR images from the Sentinel-1 satellite, acquired in 2022 over the study area of Suphan Buri province. The results for rice cultivation area classification showed that both machine learning and deep learning achieved high accuracy. The Random Forest model yielded the highest overall accuracy at 93.73% using monthly mean VH+VV data, while the Gated Recurrent Unit model performed best among the deep learning models with 92.44% accuracy using the same data configuration. For the classification of the rice planting period (May-August), it was found that monthly mean data significantly outperformed the full time-series data. The Bidirectional Long-Short Term Memory model achieved the highest overall accuracy of 71.65% when using monthly mean VH data. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีการส่งออกข้าวเป็นลำดับต้นๆของโลก โดยผลผลิตข้าวที่ส่งออกสู่ตลาดในแต่ละเดือนมีความแตกต่างกันตามช่วงเวลาการเริ่มปลูกข้าวโดยเฉพาะข้าวไม่ไวแสงที่มีช่วงเวลาการเพาะปลูกที่สั้นกว่าข้าวไวแสง อันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างด้านปฏิทินการเพาะปลูกข้าวและปริมาณน้ำในแต่ละพื้นที่ ส่งผลให้การคาดการณ์ผลผลิตในแต่ละช่วงเวลามีท้าทาย ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในการจำแนกช่วงระยะเวลาในการเพาะปลูกข้าวโดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จากข้อมูลภาพ Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) โดยมีการดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในการจำแนกข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จากข้อมูลภาพ SAR และพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในการสกัดพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวจากข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จากข้อมูลภาพ SAR โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมระบบ SAR จากดาวเทียม Sentinel-1 จำนวน 28 ภาพ ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ศึกษาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจำแนกพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวพบว่า ทั้งการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกให้ความแม่นยำสูง โดยแบบจำลอง Random Forest ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงสุดที่ 93.73% เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนโพลาไรเซชั่น VH+VV ในขณะที่สถาปัตยกรรม Gated Reccurence Unit ให้ผลดีที่สุดในกลุ่มการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่ 92.44% ด้วยข้อมูลรูปแบบเดียวกัน สำหรับการจำแนกช่วงระยะเวลาการเพาะปลูกข้าว (พฤษภาคม-สิงหาคม) พบว่าข้อมูลค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยแบบจำลอง Bidirectional Long-Short Term Memory ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงสุดที่ 71.65% เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือน VH | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
dc.subject | การจำแนกพื้นที่ปลูกข้าว | th |
dc.subject | การจำแนกช่วงเวลาเพาะปลูก | th |
dc.subject | Sentinel-1 | th |
dc.subject | ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา | th |
dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
dc.subject | Rice Crop Classification | en |
dc.subject | Planting Period Classification | en |
dc.subject | Sentinel-1 | en |
dc.subject | Time Series | en |
dc.subject.classification | Earth and Planetary Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental science | en |
dc.title | AN APPLICATION OF DEEP LEARNING FOR RICE TRANSPLANTATIONSTAGE CLASSIFICATION BY USING SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR TIME SERIES DATA | en |
dc.title | การประยุกต์การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในการจำแนกช่วงการปลูกข้าวด้วยข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมระบบ SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Wuttichai Boonpook | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วุฒิชัย บุญพุก | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | wuttichaib@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | wuttichaib@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Geography | en |