DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: THANAKRIT PLOYKATEen
dc.contributor: ธนกฤต พลอยเกตุth
dc.contributor.advisor: Banphatree Khomkhamen
dc.contributor.advisor: บรรพตรี คมขำth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to forecast gold prices using ensemble machine learning techniques to enhance prediction accuracy. Financial data that are closely related to gold prices, such as stock indices, exchange rates, and bond yields, were utilized to build the forecasting models. Various machine learning regression algorithms were applied, including Support Vector Regression, Decision Tree Regression, Random Forest, Lasso Regression, Ridge Regression, Bayesian Ridge Regression, Gradient Boosting, and Stochastic Gradient Descent. To improve model efficiency, feature selection techniques such as Lasso Regression, Random Forest, and Genetic Algorithms were employed to identify the most significant variables. The best-performing models were then combined using ensemble techniques, specifically Voting and Stacking. Experimental results demonstrate that the ensemble models provide more accurate forecasts than individual models across all time horizons, as measured by Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) and the R-squared metrics. These findings indicate that ensemble learning significantly enhances the reliability of gold price forecasting. The developed models can be effectively applied in investment decision-making, financial risk assessment, and macroeconomic strategy planningen
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพยากรณ์ราคาทองคำโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการทำนาย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางการเงินที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับราคาทองคำ ได้แก่ ดัชนีตลาดหุ้น อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และอัตราผลตอบแทนของพันธบัตร ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์รีเกรสชัน, การถดถอยแบบต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ, การถดถอยของป่าแบบสุ่ม, การถดถอยลาสโซ, การถดถอยแบบริดจ์, การถดถอยของริดจ์แบบเบส์, การถดถอยแบบกราเดียนส์บูสติง และสโคแคสติกกราเดียนเดสเซนท์ พร้อมทั้งใช้เทคนิคการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ การถดถอยลาสโซ การถดถอยของป่าแบบสุ่ม และการค้นหาขั้นตอนเชิงพันธุกรรม เพื่อเลือกตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด จากนั้นนำแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงมารวมกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการรวมโมเดลแบบ Voting และ Stacking ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่รวมโมเดลสามารถให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำกว่าแบบจำลองเดี่ยวในทุกช่วงเวลา โดยพิจารณาจากค่ารากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจพหุคูณ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการรวมโมเดลช่วยเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือในการพยากรณ์ราคาทองคำได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตัดสินใจลงทุน การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน และการวางกลยุทธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับมหภาคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การพยากรณ์ราคาทองคำth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: การรวมโมเดลth
dc.subject: การคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะth
dc.subject: แบบจำลองการถดถอยth
dc.subject: Gold Price Forecastingen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: Ensemble Learningen
dc.subject: Feature Selectionen
dc.subject: Regression Modelsen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: FORECASTING GOLD PRICE USING ENSEMBLE MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUESen
dc.title: การพยากรณ์ราคาทองคำโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบกลุ่มth
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Banphatree Khomkhamen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: บรรพตรี คมขำth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorbanphatree@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorbanphatree@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th