http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3416| Title: | FORECASTING DISSOLVED OXYGEN IN WATER USING DEEP LEARNING TECHNIQUES การพยากรณ์ออกซิเจนละลายในน้ำโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก |
| Authors: | LERTLAK SUNTRANUSORN เลิศลักษณ์ สุนทรานุสรณ์ Ruangsak Trakunphutthirak เรืองศักดิ์ ตระกูลพุทธิรักษ์ Srinakharinwirot University Ruangsak Trakunphutthirak เรืองศักดิ์ ตระกูลพุทธิรักษ์ ruangsak@swu.ac.th ruangsak@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา Dissolved Oxygen (DO) Neural Network Deep Learning Time-Series Data |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | Dissolved Oxygen (DO) is a key indicator of water quality that is essential for the survival of aquatic organisms. A decline in DO levels can cause stress or even death to these organisms. Therefore, monitoring and forecasting DO levels are crucial for water quality management in ecosystems and aquaculture operations. In recent years, artificial intelligence techniques, particularly Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs), have been increasingly applied due to their high efficiency in analyzing time series data. This research aims to develop predictive models for dissolved oxygen levels using a dataset of 1,603 daily DO measurements, evaluating five deep learning techniques. Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs), Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), Gated Recurrent Unit (GRU), Convolutional Neural Network combined with LSTM (CNN-LSTM), and Convolutional Neural Network combined with GRU (CNN-GRU). Various hyperparameters were tuned for optimal performance. The experimental results show that the CNN-GRU model achieved the highest performance, with an MSE of 0.0551, RMSE of 0.2347, and MAPE of 1.9895%. It was also found that models incorporating CNN components outperformed those without CNN. Additionally, GRU-based models yielded superior performance in both CNN and non-CNN groups. Future improvements in CNN-based models may be achieved by tuning CNN-specific hyperparameters, enabling the development of more effective and robust predictive models for dissolved oxygen forecasting. ค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ (Dissolved Oxygen: DO) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพน้ำที่สำคัญต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ การลดลงของค่า DO อาจทำให้เกิดความเครียดหรือถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตของสิ่งมีชีวิตเหล่านี้ได้ ดังนั้น การติดตามและพยากรณ์ค่า DO จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการจัดการคุณภาพน้ำในระบบนิเวศและการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ปัจจุบัน มีการนำเทคนิคปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยเฉพาะแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Networks) ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อพยากรณ์ค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ โดยใช้ข้อมูลค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำรายวันรวม 1,603 ชุดข้อมูลเพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกทั้งหมด 5 เทคนิค ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง RNNs (Recurrent Neural Networks), แบบจำลอง LSTM (Long Short-Term Memory), แบบจำลอง GRU (Gated Recurrent Unit), แบบจำลอง CNN-LSTM (Convolutional Neural Network + LSTM) และ แบบจำลอง CNN-GRU (Convolutional Neural Network + GRU) ได้ทำการปรับค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ (Hyperparameters) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง CNN-GRU มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยมีค่า MSE 0.0551, RMSE 0.2347 และ MAPE 1.9895% และยังพบว่าแบบจำลองในกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิค CNN ช่วยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใช้เทคนิค CNN และแบบจำลองที่ใช้เทคนิค GRU ยังเป็นเทคนิคที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองดีที่สุดทั้งในกลุ่มที่ใช้และไม่ใช้เทคนิค CNN อีกด้วย โดยในอนาคตสามารถทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองในกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิค CNN ดีขึ้นได้โดยการปรับค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ (Hyperparameters) ในส่วนของเทคนิค CNN เพื่อให้ได้แบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีและเหมาะสมที่สุด |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3416 |