http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3412Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | PIYANAT THEPSUEB | en |
| dc.contributor | ปิยะณัฐ เทพสืบ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Banphatree Khomkham | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | บรรพตรี คมขำ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research proposes the development of convolutional neural network CNN models for corn leaf diseases classification from images and aims to optimize the model for deployment on mobile devices using corn leaf images from the PlantVillage dataset, which divided into training and testing sets in an 80:20 ratio. The pre-trained models include VGG16, DenseNet121, MobileNetV2 and NASNet Mobile. Furthermore, Knowledge Distillation was applied to develop two tiny models, STD Conv Student and DW Conv Student Model, both with fewer than one million parameters but maintaining high accuracy. Post-training quantization techniques, including Float16 Quantization and Dynamic Range Quantization, were applied to reduce model size while preserving performance. These techniques successfully reduced model sizes by up to 50% and 75%, respectively. Experimental results show that the MobileNetV2 with Dynamic Range Quantization achieved a test accuracy of 99.22%, while the Float16 Quantized MobileNetV2 achieved approximately six times faster inference speed. When tested on a mobile phone evaluation, the Float16 Quantized DenseNet121 achieved an accuracy of 99.35%. Finally, an evaluation using a Weighted Decision Matrix, considering accuracy, model size, and processing speed, revealed that the STD Conv Student with Float16 Quantization scored the highest overall, 92.074 points, a compact size of only 1.5 MB and an accuracy of 98.18%. These results indicate that using Knowledge Distillation with Post-training Quantization can produce small but efficient models for corn leaf disease classification that can be effectively deployed on mobile devices. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันสำหรับการจำแนกโรคใบข้าวโพดจากภาพถ่าย และปรับปรุงแบบจำลองให้เหมาะสมที่สุดกับการใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์พกพา โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลภาพถ่ายใบข้าวโพดจากชุดข้อมูล PlantVillage โดยแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นชุดฝึกฝนต่อชุดทดสอบ ในอัตราส่วน 80 : 20 แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ VGG16 DenseNet121 MobileNetV2 และ NASNet Mobile และใช้เทคนิค Knowledge Distillation เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลอง 2 แบบ ได้แก่ STD Conv Student Model และ DW Conv Student Model ซึ่งมีพารามิเตอร์น้อยกว่า 1 ล้านพารามิเตอร์ แต่ยังคงความแม่นยำสูง จากนั้นใช้เทคนิค Post-training Quantization ได้แก่ Float16 Quantization และ Dynamic Range Quantization เพื่อลดขนาดแบบจำลองแต่ยังคงรักษาประสิทธิภาพไว้ โดยสามารถลดขนาดของแบบจำลองได้มากถึง 50 % และ 75% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทดสอบแบบจำลองด้วยชุดข้อมูลทดสอบพบ ว่า MobileNetV2 ที่ทำ Dynamic Range Quantization ให้ความแม่นยำสูงถึง 99.22% และ MobileNetV2 ที่ทำ Float16 Quantization มีความเร็วในการประมวลผลเร็วขึ้นถึงประมาณ 6 เท่า และเมื่อทดสอบแบบจำลองบนโทรศัพท์มือถือ พบว่า และ DenseNet121 ที่ทำ Float16 Quantization ให้ความแม่นยำสูงถึง 99.35% สุดท้ายเมื่อประเมินด้วย Weighted Decision Matrix โดยพิจารณา ได้แก่ ความแม่นยำ ขนาดของแบบจำลอง และความเร็วในการประมวลผล พบว่า STD Conv Student Model ที่ทำ Float16 Quantization มีคะแนนรวมสูงสุด 92.074 คะแนน ด้วยขนาดเพียง 1.5 MB และมีความแม่นยำ 98.18% จากผลการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้เทคนิค Knowledge Distillation ร่วมกับ Post-training Quantization สามารถพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่มีขนาดเล็กแต่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกโรคจากใบข้าวโพดได้ดีสามารถใช้งานบนโทรศัพท์มือถือได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน | th |
| dc.subject | การจำแนกโรคใบข้าวโพด | th |
| dc.subject | การแปลงควอนไทซ์ | th |
| dc.subject | การกลั่นความรู้ | th |
| dc.subject | การลดขนาดแบบจำลอง | th |
| dc.subject | Convolutional Neural Network | en |
| dc.subject | Corn Leaf Disease Classification | en |
| dc.subject | Post-training Quantization | en |
| dc.subject | Knowledge Distillation | en |
| dc.subject | Model Compression | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.title | MODEL OPTIMIZATION FOR CORN LEAF DISEASE CLASSIFICATION USING CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK | en |
| dc.title | การปรับปรุงแบบจำลองให้เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการจำแนกโรคใบข้าวโพดโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Banphatree Khomkham | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | บรรพตรี คมขำ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | banphatree@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | banphatree@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |