DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: PRATEEP PANYANONTAKARNen
dc.contributor: ประทีป ปัญญนนทกานต์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuwee Wiwatwattanaen
dc.contributor.advisor: นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: Amid growing competition in the retail sector, businesses must adapt in both their distribution channels and their understanding of increasingly diverse consumer behavior. Customer analysis and segmentation are key factors that support effective marketing strategies and product selection appropriate for target groups. This study analyzes retail transaction data to perform customer segmentation using unsupervised machine learning algorithms, including K-Means Clustering, Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise (DBSCAN), Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM), and Agglomerative Clustering from the input data were created using Recency, Frequency, and Monetary (RFM) analysis. The study compares clustering results using two datasets: one with dimensionality reduced using Principal Component Analysis (PCA), and one with original dimensions. Each algorithm underwent parameter tuning, and clustering performance was evaluated using the Silhouette Score. Experimental results show that DBSCAN, applied to both datasets with Epsilon set to 1 and min_samples set to 10, produced the two highest Silhouette Scores: 0.9133 and 0.8871, successfully segmenting customers into two and three clusters, respectively. These clustering results were subsequently used in market basket analysis to identify association rules within each customer group using the Frequent Pattern Growth (FP-Growth) algorithm. Parameters included a minimum confidence of 0.01 and a lift value of at least 1, with minimum support thresholds adjusted to 0.01, 0.002, and 0.001. The findings indicate that the minimum support value significantly affects the number of association rules identified. Notably, Cluster -1, which represents unclassified or noise/outlier data. This cluster showed a large number of co-purchased product patterns. Additionally, Cluster 1, derived from DBSCAN with PCA-reduced data, yielded the highest number of association rules even when the minimum support was increased.en
dc.description.abstract: ในยุคที่อุตสาหกรรมร้านค้าปลีกต้องเผชิญกับการแข่งขันที่รุนแรง ธุรกิจจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวทั้งด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย และการทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่มีความหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น การวิเคราะห์และจำแนกกลุ่มลูกค้าจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการวางกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด และการเลือกสรรสินค้าให้เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้นำข้อมูลธุรกรรมของร้านค้าปลีกมาวิเคราะห์และจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าด้วยแบบจำลองจากอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอน ได้แก่ K-Means Clustering, Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise (DBSCAN), Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM) และ Agglomerative Clustering โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลอง Recency, Frequency, Monetary (RFM) มาสร้างเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าในการจัดกลุ่ม พร้อมเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากข้อมูลสองรูปแบบ คือ ข้อมูลที่ผ่านการลดมิติด้วยเทคนิค Principal Component Analysis (PCA) และข้อมูลที่ไม่มีการลดมิติ รวมถึงปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแต่ละอัลกอริทึม และประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้วยค่า Silhouette Score ผลการทดลอง พบว่า อัลกอริทึม DBSCAN ที่ใช้ข้อมูลทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ เมื่อกำหนดค่า Epsilon เท่ากับ 1 และค่า min_samples เท่ากับ 10 ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดเป็นสองอันดับแรก โดยมีค่า Silhouette Score เท่ากับ 0.9133 และ 0.8871 และสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มลูกค้าได้เป็น 2 และ 3 กลุ่ม ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้นำผลการจัดกลุ่มดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้าเพื่อค้นหากฎความสัมพันธ์ของสินค้าภายในแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยใช้อัลกอริทึม Frequent Pattern Growth (FP-Growth) โดยกำหนดค่า min_confidence เท่ากับ 0.01 และค่า Lift มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 พร้อมทั้งปรับค่า min_support ในระดับที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ 0.01, 0.002 และ 0.001 ผลการวิเคราะห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าของ min_support มีผลต่อจำนวนกฎความสัมพันธ์ที่ค้นพบ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มคลัสเตอร์ -1 ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มของข้อมูลที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกได้อย่างชัดเจน หรือเป็นข้อมูล Noise/Outlier พบว่า มีรูปแบบการซื้อร่วมกันของสินค้าจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ คลัสเตอร์ที่ 1 ซึ่งได้จากข้อมูลของอัลกอริทึม DBSCAN ที่ใช้ข้อมูลที่ผ่านการลดมิติ ยังสามารถพบกฎความสัมพันธ์ได้มากที่สุด แม้มีการเพิ่มค่าของ min_support แล้วก็ตามth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอนth
dc.subject: การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าth
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้าth
dc.subject: กฎความสัมพันธ์th
dc.subject: Machine learningen
dc.subject: Unsupervised learningen
dc.subject: Customer segmentationen
dc.subject: Market Basket Analysisen
dc.subject: Association rulesen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcyclesen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: A HYBRID APPROACH USING CLUSTERING ALGORITHMS AND ASSOCIATION RULES FOR PRODUCT RECOMMENDATION IN RETAIL BUSINESSESen
dc.title: วิธีการแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมการจัดกลุ่มและกฎความสัมพันธ์สำหรับการแนะนำสินค้าในธุรกิจค้าปลีกth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nuwee Wiwatwattanaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornuwee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornuwee@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th