http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3407Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | THANAKORN KOWARAPUNTH | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนกร กอวรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Subhorn Khonthapagdee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภร คนธภักดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the digital era where data plays a vital role in driving business success, understanding customer needs and behaviors is a key factor. This study aims to segment customers based on purchasing behavior using the RFM (Recency, Frequency, Monetary) technique in combination with Market Basket Analysis to develop effective targeted marketing strategies. The dataset used consists of 1,067,371 transactions from a UK-based online retail store collected between December 1, 2009, and December 9, 2011. The research involves feature engineering based on RFM values and customer segmentation using machine learning techniques including Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM), K-Means Clustering, and Hierarchical Clustering. The performance of clustering models is evaluated using the Silhouette Score and Davies-Bouldin Index (DBI). The segmented data is then analyzed through ABC Analysis to classify product importance, and the FP-Growth algorithm is applied to discover frequent item associations. The results indicate that combining RFM analysis with Market Basket Analysis effectively supports the development of personalized marketing strategies that enhance customer satisfaction and foster loyalty. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในยุคดิจิทัลที่ข้อมูลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจ การเข้าใจความต้องการและพฤติกรรมของลูกค้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสู่ความสำเร็จ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าตามพฤติกรรมการซื้อ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ RFM (Recency, Frequency, Monetary) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้า (Market Basket Analysis) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่มอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลธุรกรรมจากร้านค้าปลีกออนไลน์ในประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ธันวาคม 2009 ถึง 9 ธันวาคม 2011 รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,067,371 รายการ การวิจัยประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสร้างฟีเจอร์จากค่า RFM และการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าด้วยเทคนิค Machine Learning ได้แก่ Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM), K-Means Clustering และ Hierarchical Clustering โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้วย Silhouette Score และ Davies-Bouldin Index (DBI) ผลลัพธ์จากการจัดกลุ่มถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์สินค้าด้วยหลักการ ABC Analysis และใช้เทคนิค FP-Growth เพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ของสินค้าที่มักถูกซื้อร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผสานเทคนิค RFM และการวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้า สามารถสนับสนุนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่ตรงเป้าหมาย เพิ่มความพึงพอใจและความภักดีของลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ RFM | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้า | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.subject | กลยุทธ์การตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่ม | th |
| dc.subject | RFM Analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Market Basket Analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Customer Segmentation | en |
| dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Targeted Marketing Strategy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer science | en |
| dc.title | CUSTOMER SEGMENTATION USING RFM TECHNIQUES AND MARKET BASKET ANALYSIS FOR TARGETED MARKETING | en |
| dc.title | การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าด้วยเทคนิค RFM และการวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าสินค้าเพื่อทำการตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่ม | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Subhorn Khonthapagdee | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศุภร คนธภักดี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | subhorn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | subhorn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |