DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: YATA CHAIYARUNGKIJRATen
dc.contributor: ญาตา ชัยยารังกิจรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.advisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to develop a machine learning model for predicting customer churn in the context of a B2B human resource management platform. The research is based on a real-world dataset comprising 1,597 customer records, which include behavioral data, payment history, customer satisfaction, and general demographic information. The analytical process began with data preprocessing and class imbalance assessment, followed by a performance comparison of seven machine learning algorithms: Decision Tree, Random Forest, Support Vector Machine (SVM), Gradient Boosting, Logistic Regression, K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), and AdaBoost. The experimental results identified AdaBoost, Decision Tree, and Gradient Boosting as the top-performing models. These models were subsequently fine-tuned using Grid Search with Cross-Validation and then integrated into an ensemble model using the Soft Voting technique to enhance classification performance. Evaluation metrics—including Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score, and Cross-Validation Score—demonstrated that the tuned ensemble model achieved superior performance, particularly in identifying customers at high risk of churn. Feature importance analysis, based on the average contributions from the three selected models, indicated that payment behavior features—specifically the time since the last payment and the number of overdue invoices—were the most influential predictors. The findings support the conclusion that combining machine learning with hyperparameter tuning and ensemble methods significantly improves the accuracy of customer churn prediction and offers promising potential for strategic applications in B2B business environments.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) สำหรับการพยากรณ์การสูญเสียลูกค้า (Customer Churn) ในบริบทของบริษัทผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลแบบ B2B โดยใช้ข้อมูลลูกค้าจริงจำนวน 1,597 รายการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้งาน การชำระเงิน ความพึงพอใจ และข้อมูลทั่วไป งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเตรียมข้อมูลและตรวจสอบความสมดุลของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ก่อนเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง 7 แบบ ได้แก่ Decision Tree, Random Forest, Support Vector Machine (SVM), Gradient Boosting, Logistic Regression, K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN) และ AdaBoost จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า AdaBoost, Decision Tree และ Gradient Boosting มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด จึงถูกนำมาปรับแต่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิค Grid Search Cross-Validation และสร้างแบบจำลองรวม (Ensemble Learning) ด้วยวิธี Soft Voting ผลการประเมินด้วย Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score และ Cross-Validation Score แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่ผ่านการปรับแต่งและรวมกันมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการจำแนก โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มลูกค้าที่มีแนวโน้มจะยกเลิกการใช้บริการ การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของฟีเจอร์โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยจากโมเดลทั้งสามชี้ว่า พฤติกรรมด้านการชำระเงิน ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาหลังการชำระเงินล่าสุด และจำนวนใบแจ้งหนี้ที่ค้างชำระ เป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพยากรณ์มากที่สุดตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนว่าการรวมเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องกับการปรับจูนและรวมแบบจำลองสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการพยากรณ์การสูญเสียลูกค้า และมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เชิงกลยุทธ์ในธุรกิจ B2Bth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การยกเลิกการใช้บริการของลูกค้าth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: การจำแนกข้อมูลth
dc.subject: การปรับแต่งพารามิเตอร์th
dc.subject: การคาดการณ์พฤติกรรมลูกค้าth
dc.subject: แพลตฟอร์มการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลth
dc.subject: แบบจำลองรวมth
dc.subject: Customer Churnen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: Classificationen
dc.subject: Ensemble Modelen
dc.subject: Hyperparameter Tuningen
dc.subject: Customer Behavior Predictionen
dc.subject: Human Resource Management Platformen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Administrative and support service activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: DEVELOPING MACHINE LEARNING MODELS FOR CLASSIFYING CUSTOMER CHURN IN THE HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INDUSTRYen
dc.title: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อจำแนกการสูญเสียลูกค้าในธุรกิจการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th