http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3403
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | JENJIRA WONG-UKA | en |
dc.contributor | เจนจิรา วงค์อุคะ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Banphatree Khomkham | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | บรรพตรี คมขำ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Due to the global impacts of climate change, the development of efficient surface water classification models is crucial for water resource management and flood monitoring. This study presents a comparative analysis of water classification models using Sentinel-2 time-series satellite imagery from February 8, 2020, to December 19, 2023, in a cross-border area of the Mekong River, including the At Samran Subdistrict, Mueang Nakhon Phanom District, Nakhon Phanom Province, Thailand, and Don Don Island, Thakhek, Laos. The study evaluated the performance of five classification models: Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM), Logistic Regression (LR), Spectral Index Classification (SIC), DeepWaterMap (DWM), and WatNet (WN), with recursive classifiers used to improve classification accuracy. The experimental results indicated that GMM achieved the highest accuracy at 90.01%, while WN exhibited the lowest accuracy at 68.79%. The use of recursive classifiers significantly enhanced accuracy, with the GMM model reaching 94.36%. Additionally, recursive classifiers increased the average accuracy from 78.41% to 82.16%. The findings highlight the importance of selecting appropriate models for classifying water areas from satellite imagery. The use of recursive classifiers significantly improves model performance. Such enhancements not only improve classification accuracy but also serve as important tools for water resource management and flood monitoring, particularly in the Mekong River Basin or other similar regions. | en |
dc.description.abstract | จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลกระทบทั่วทั้งโลกในปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีความสำคัญต่อการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำเเละการเฝ้าระวังน้ำท่วม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Sentinel-2 แบบอนุกรมเวลา ตั้งแต่วันที่ 8 กุมภาพันธ์ 2020 ถึง 19 ธันวาคม 2023 ในพื้นที่ข้ามพรมแดนของแม่น้ำโขง บริเวณตำบลอาจสามารถ อำเภอเมืองนครพนม จังหวัดนครพนม ประเทศไทย และเกาะดอนโดน เมืองท่าแขก สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง 5 ตัวแบบ ได้แก่ Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM) Logistic Regression (LR) Spectral Index Classification (SIC) DeepWaterMap (DWM) และ WatNet (WN) โดยมีการใช้ recursive classifiers เพื่อปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำ ผลการทดลองพบว่า GMM ให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุดที่ 90.01% ในขณะที่ WN มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำสุดที่ 68.79% ในขณะที่การใช้ recursive classifiers สามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าความแม่นยำได้ โดยที่ตัวเเบบ GMM มีค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุดที่ 94.36% ซึ่งการใช้ recursive classifiers สามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยจาก 78.41% เป็น 82.16% ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเลือกแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม และการใช้ recursive classifiers สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงแบบจำลองด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าวไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำ แต่ยังเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและการเฝ้าระวังสถานการณ์น้ำท่วมในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำโขง หรือพื้นที่อื่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำ | th |
dc.subject | Sentinel-2 | th |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา | th |
dc.subject | พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำโขง | th |
dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
dc.subject | recursive classifiers | th |
dc.subject | Surface water classification | en |
dc.subject | Sentinel-2 | en |
dc.subject | time-series analysis | en |
dc.subject | Mekong River Basin | en |
dc.subject | Machine learning | en |
dc.subject | recursive classifiers | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer science | en |
dc.title | COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF SURFACE WATER CLASSIFICATION MODELS USING SATELLITE IMAGE TIME-SERIES: A CASE STUDY OF THE MEKONG RIVER BASIN | en |
dc.title | การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการจำแนกพื้นที่น้ำ จากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแบบอนุกรมเวลา: กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำโขง | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Banphatree Khomkham | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | บรรพตรี คมขำ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | banphatree@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | banphatree@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |