http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3390
Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE SHOW COURSE FOR ENHANCING SIXTH GRADE STUDENTS'SCIENCE COMMUNICATION SKILLS การพัฒนาหลักสูตรรายวิชาการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 |
Authors: | TARIKA MEEBUT ทาริกา มีบุตร Tepkanya Promkatkeaw เทพกัญญา พรหมขัติแก้ว Srinakharinwirot University Tepkanya Promkatkeaw เทพกัญญา พรหมขัติแก้ว tepkanya@swu.ac.th tepkanya@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร Science Show Science Communication Skills Curriculum Development |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Science show is a potential learning activity to practically promote students' science communication skills. This allows students to convey scientific knowledge through writing and speaking with accurate and appropriate usage of scientific language and explanations, citing evidence, and presenting it by various interesting methods and media, which helps create mutual understanding between the communicator and the audience, similar to the practices of scientists and the communication competencies that global citizens should have. However, most schools often limit this activity to students who have been selected to join the competition. As a result, most students lack the opportunity to develop this skill. To create equality in skill development according to the school policy and the Ang Thong Provincial Education Development Plan to promote learners' key competencies through educational innovation, this research aimed to (1) develop a science show curriculum to enhance the science communication skills of sixth-grade students, and (2) examine the effects of the curriculum on students’ development of science communication skills. The study used the curriculum development process based on the concepts of Tyler along with those of Saylor and Alexander and used the mixed method research (Intervention mixed method design). The curriculum development was based on information from informal interviews before and after curriculum development with a school director, an academic administrator, and a science and technology teacher. The curriculum's effect on students’ science communication skills was studied by implementing the curriculum with 27 students. Students’ science communication skills were assessed before and after learning using an assessment form, and participatory observation, informal interviews, and assessments of students’ work during the learning. The findings showed that the developed curriculum was an activity-based curriculum that enabled students to apply basic scientific knowledge which they had learned about matter properties, composition, structure and changes in state, solution formation, and chemical reactions to science communication in the form of demonstration-based science shows. The curriculum consisted of five sequential learning activities aligned with the stages of the science show development process. These activities allowed students to plan, design, and perform science shows, thereby developing their science communication skills across four components: factual content, context, code/language, and representation form based on the concepts of Kulgemeyer and Schecker. The results of curriculum implementation indicated that students’ average scores and levels of science communication skills overall and in each component increased and the number of students who had skills that met or exceeded the passing level increased compared to before learning in both writing and speaking from scriptwriting and science show presentations. The results indicated that the developed curriculum was effective in enhancing students’ science communication skills and serves as an educational innovation that can be applied in schools and disseminated further. การแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่มีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมเพื่อให้นักเรียนสามารถถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ผ่านการเขียนและการพูดโดยมี การอธิบายและใช้ภาษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสม อ้างอิงหลักฐาน และนำเสนอด้วยวิธีการและสื่อที่หลากหลายและน่าสนใจช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ส่งสารและผู้รับสารได้เช่นเดียวกับการปฏิบัติของนักวิทยาศาสตร์และมีสมรรถนะการสื่อสารที่พลเมืองโลกพึงมี อย่างไรก็ตามโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มักจำกัดกิจกรรมนี้เฉพาะนักเรียนที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน ส่งผลให้นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ขาดโอกาสในการพัฒนาทักษะนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมในการพัฒนาทักษะตามนโยบายสถานศึกษาและแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาจังหวัดอ่างทองในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะสำคัญของผู้เรียนผ่านนวัตกรรมการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรรายวิชาการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และ 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้หลักสูตรต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน โดยใช้กระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรตามแนวคิดของไทเลอร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดของเซเลอร์และอเล็กซานเดอร์ และใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Intervention mixed method design) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรอาศัยข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการก่อนและหลังพัฒนาหลักสูตรกับผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ครูฝ่ายวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนกลุ่มสาระวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และศึกษาผลของหลักสูตรต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนโดยทดลองใช้หลักสูตรกับนักเรียนจำนวน 27 คน ทำการประเมินทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยแบบประเมิน และทำการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการประเมินผลงานหรือชิ้นงานของนักเรียนในระหว่างเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นหลักสูตรประเภทกิจกรรมที่ให้นักเรียนนำความรู้เนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์พื้นฐานที่ได้เรียนมาแล้วเกี่ยวกับสมบัติ องค์ประกอบ โครงสร้างและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะของสสาร การเกิดสารละลาย และปฏิกิริยาเคมี มาใช้ในการสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ในรูปแบบการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์แบบการสาธิตเป็นฐานผ่าน 5 กิจกรรม การเรียนรู้ที่ออกแบบตามลำดับขั้นของกระบวนการพัฒนาการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนได้วางแผน ออกแบบ และทำการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์และพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ใน 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ เนื้อหา บริบท ภาษา และรูปแบบของสื่อแทนความตามแนวคิดของเคิร์ลไมเยอร์ และเชร็คเกอร์ ผลจากการใช้หลักสูตรพบว่านักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยและระดับของทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์โดยภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน และจำนวนของนักเรียนที่มีทักษะอยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขึ้นไปมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนทั้งในด้านการเขียนและการพูด จากการเขียนสคริปต์และการทำการแสดงทางวิทยาศาสตร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนและเป็นนวัตกรรมการศึกษาที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในสถานศึกษาและเผยแพร่ต่อไป |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3390 |