DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: RAWIKARN SURIYAen
dc.contributor: รวิกานต์ สุริยะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sukhumaporn Saeng-Ngamen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุขุมาภรณ์ แสงงามth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: Heptapleurum leucanthum (R.Vig.) Y.F. Deng, commonly known as Hanuman Prasankai, is an economically valuable medicinal plant. Drought stress can affect the quality of medicinal plants. This study aimed to investigate the physiological response mechanisms of H. leucanthum under drought stress and to examine its triterpenoid saponin content. Plants were cultivated in Hoagland’s nutrient solution supplemented with different concentrations of polyethylene glycol 6000 (PEG6000) at 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, and 50% (w/v). The results revealed that H. leucanthum exhibited drought tolerance at 20% (w/v) PEG6000. The plants exhibited reduced relative water content in the leaves, and stomatal closure occurred, leading to decreased stomatal conductance, transpiration rate, and photosynthetic efficiency, which ultimately resulted in reduced stem growth. In addition, drought stress induced oxidative stress in the plants, as evidenced by a significant increase in hydrogen peroxide accumulation, which was 1.27 times higher than in the control plants (pen
dc.description.abstract: หนุมานประสานกาย Heptapleurum leucanthum (R.Vig.) Y.F. Deng เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งความเครียดจากความแล้งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของพืชสมุนไพร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของต้นหนุมานประสานกายต่อความเครียดจากความแล้ง และปริมาณสารไตรเทอพีนอยด์ ซาโปนิน โดยปลูกต้นพืชในสารละลายธาตุอาหารพืชสูตร Hoagland ที่มีความเข้มข้นของ polyethylene glycol 6000 (PEG6000) แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% และ 50% (w/v) PEG6000 พบว่า ต้นหนุมานประสานกายมีความสามารถในการทนต่อความเครียดจากความแล้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 20% (w/v) PEG6000 โดยพืชมีปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ในใบลดลง พืชมีการปิดปากใบ ทำให้มีค่าการนำไหลของปากใบ อัตราการคายน้ำ และประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงลดลง ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นลดลง นอกจากนี้ ความเครียดจากความแล้งยังทำให้พืชได้รับความเครียดออกซิเดชัน โดยมีการสะสมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (pth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: สมุนไพรth
dc.subject: ความเครียดจากความแล้งth
dc.subject: คลอโรฟิลล์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์th
dc.subject: ลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชันth
dc.subject: เอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระth
dc.subject: Herben
dc.subject: Drought stressen
dc.subject: Chlorophyll fluorescenceen
dc.subject: Lipid peroxidationen
dc.subject: Antioxidant enzymesen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.title: MECHANISMS OF PHYSIOLOGICAL RESPONSES AND BIOACTIVE COMPOUND CONTENT OF Heptapleurum leucanthum (R.Vig.) Y.F.Deng UNDER DROUGHT STRESSen
dc.title: กลไกการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและปริมาณสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของต้นหนุมานประสานกาย (Heptapleurum leucanthum (R.Vig.) Y.F.Deng) ภายใต้ความเครียดจากความแล้งth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sukhumaporn Saeng-Ngamen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุขุมาภรณ์ แสงงามth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsukhumaporns@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsukhumaporns@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Biologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาชีววิทยาth