Title: THAI LANGUAGE HANDBOOK ON “PRACTICES FOR THAI RESIDENCES” FOR KOREANS
การสร้างคู่มือภาษาไทย เรื่อง “ข้อปฏิบัติเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย” สำหรับชาวเกาหลี
Authors: YEWON KIM
YEWON KIM
Nition Pornumpaisakul
นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุล
Srinakharinwirot University
Nition Pornumpaisakul
นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุล
nition@swu.ac.th
nition@swu.ac.th
Keywords: คู่มือภาษาไทย, ข้อปฏิบัติเพื่อการอยู่อาศัย, ชาวเกาหลี
Thai Language Handbook Practices for Thai residences Koreans
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to develop and evaluate a Thai language handbook on “Practices for Thai Residences” for Koreans. The research employed a pre-experimental design using a one-group pretest-posttest method. The research instruments included the following: 1) a Thai language handbook on “Practices for Thai Residences” for Koreans consists of 8 chapters: Chapter 1: Don’t forget to check your passport and belongings before entering Thailand, Chapter 2: Be cautious when crossing the street or driving in Thailand, Chapter 3: Check the conditions of accommodation rental in Thailand, Chapter 4: Be aware of the types of work and occupations prohibited for foreigners while studying in Thailand, Chapter 5: Check the dates and times when alcohol sales are prohibited before going to a rooftop bar in Thailand, Chapter 6: Be careful with products that display green cannabis leaf images, Chapter 7: Respect the Thai monarchy while living in Thailand, Chapter 8: Don’t forget to check your passport and belongings before leaving Thailand.; 2) a pretest; 3) a posttest; and 4) a satisfaction questionnaire. The research participants in this study were five third-year Korean undergraduate students majoring in Thai at Busan University of Foreign Studies. The research results show that the average pretest and posttest scores of the target group were 46.00/85.50, with the posttest scores meeting the set criteria of 50%. The satisfaction level with the Thai language handbook was rated at the highest level, with an average score of 4.95 out of 5. The experimental results showed that the handbook was effective for Korean students studying Thai as a foreign language. It helped enhance their Thai language knowledge and understanding of living in Thailand from before traveling, during their stay, until their return. Moreover, it contributed to minimizing risks during their time in Thailand and helped prevent potential damage to the image of both Thailand and Korea.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวเกาหลีในการใช้คู่มือภาษาไทยเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยสำหรับชาวเกาหลี ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น (Pre-Experimental Design) โดยใช้แผนการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว (One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design) เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) คู่มือภาษาไทย เรื่อง “ข้อปฏิบัติเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย” สำหรับชาวเกาหลี จำนวน 8 บท ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 อย่าลืมตรวจหนังสือเดินทางและสิ่งของก่อนเข้าประเทศไทย บทที่ 2 ควรระวังการข้ามถนนหรือขับรถในประเทศไทย บทที่ 3 ควรเช็คเงื่อนไขการเช่าที่พักในประเทศไทย บทที่ 4 ควรทราบการทำงานและอาชีพที่ห้ามคนต่างชาติทำเมื่อมาเรียนอยู่ในประเทศไทย บทที่ 5 ควรเช็ควันเวลาห้ามจำหน่ายเหล้าก่อนที่จะไปเที่ยวรูฟท็อปบาร์ในประเทศไทย บทที่ 6 ควรระวังสินค้าที่ติดรูปภาพใบกัญชาสีเขียว บทที่ 7 ควรเคารพพระมหากษัตริย์ไทยเมื่ออยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย และบทที่ 8 อย่าลืมตรวจพาสปอร์ตและสิ่งของก่อนออกนอกประเทศไทย 2) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน 3) แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน และ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวเกาหลี กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี จำนวน 5 คน เรียนวิชาเอกภาษาไทย ระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 มหาวิทยาลัยพูซานภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศ (Busan University of Foreign Studies) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ 46.00/85.50 คะแนน ซึ่งคะแนนแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดร้อยละ 50 คะแนน ผลคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อคู่มือภาษาไทยฯ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.95 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า คู่มือภาษาไทย เรื่อง ข้อปฏิบัติเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยสำหรับชาวเกาหลี มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่เรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ ช่วยเสริมความรู้ภาษาไทยและการใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ก่อนเดินทาง จนถึงเดินทางกลับ และปราศจากความเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย อีกทั้ง สามารถป้องกันเกิดความเสียหายต่อภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยและเกาหลีได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3378