http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3376
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | OLASENI SAMSON SOGBESAN | en |
dc.contributor | OLASENI SAMSON SOGBESAN | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sakulrat Worathumrong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สกุลรัตน์ วรธำรง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the dimensions and stages of cultural intelligence (CQ) among multicultural athletes and sport coaches when interacting in English communication context. Based on Kachru’s three concentric circles (1985) and the Cultural Intelligence Scale (CIS) questionnaire (Earley & Ang, 2003), 33 participants-including 25 athletes and eight coaches (five from inner circle, 16 from outer circle, and 12 from the expanding circle)--were asked to complete the CIS questionnaire. The findings for the CQ dimensions indicates that both athletes and coaches showed the highest frequency in Motivational CQ. Among the athletes, Cognitive CQ was the dimension with the lowest frequency, while among the coaches, it was Behavioral CQ. Rankings for CQ dimensions among the participants were as follows: Motivational CQ, followed by Metacognitive CQ, Cognitive CQ, and finally Behavioral CQ. Regarding CQ stages, both athletes and coaches perceived CQ Drive as the most important element when interacting in English. It is due to the interest, resilience and openness required to overcome cultural barriers, build trust, and foster positive relationships with individuals from various backgrounds. The study suggests that the dimensions and stages of CQ contribute to enhancing intercultural communication effectiveness which could foster inclusivity in contexts where English is the medium of communication or in cross-cultural setting. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์มิติและระดับขั้นของพัฒนาการความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Intelligence: CQ) ในกลุ่มนักกีฬาและผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมเมื่อสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้อ้างอิงแนวคิด ของ Kachru (1985) Three-Concentric Circlesและใช้แบบสอบถาม Cultural Intelligence Scale (CIS) ของ Early และ Ang (2003) โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 33 คน ประกอบด้วยนักกีฬาจำนวน 25 คน และผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬาจำนวน 8 คน (แบ่งเป็น 5 คนจาก กลุ่มประเทศวงใน (Inner Circle), 16 คนจาก กลุ่มประเทศวงนอก (Outer Circle) และ 12 คนจากกลุ่มประเทศวงขยาย (Expanding Circle)) ได้รับมอบหมายให้ตอบแบบสอบถาม CIS ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งนักกีฬาและผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นมีมิติ CQ ด้านแรงจูงใจ (Motivational CQ) ในระดับความถี่สูงสุด นักกีฬามีมิติ CQ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ (Cognitive CQ) ในระดับความถี่ต่ำสุด ส่วนผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬามีมิติ CQ ด้านพฤติกรรม (Behavioral CQ) ในระดับความถี่ต่ำสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามิติ CQ ด้านอภิปัญญา (Metacognitive CQ) มีความสำคัญรองลงมาตามลำดับจาก CQ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ และ CQ ด้านพฤติกรรม ในส่วนของระดับขั้นของพัฒนาการความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม นักกีฬาและผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมมีระดับของ CQ ด้านแรงขับ (CQ Drive) เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดในการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ เนื่องจากมีความเชื่อมโยงกับแรงจูงใจ ความพยายาม และความเปิดกว้างในการเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการก้าวข้ามอุปสรรคทางวัฒนธรรม สร้างความไว้วางใจ และส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผู้คนที่มีภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ มิติและระดับขั้นของพัฒนาการ CQ ที่ระบุไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะที่อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจร่วมกันในกลุ่มผู้สนทนาในบริบทที่ภาษาอังกฤษถูกใช้เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสาร หรือในสถานการณ์ที่กลุ่มผู้สนทนามีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
dc.subject | แนวคิดกลุ่มประเทศ 3 วง ของ Kachru | th |
dc.subject | นักกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | ฝึกสอนกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | แบบสอบถาม Cultural Intelligence Scale (CIS) | th |
dc.subject | Cultural Intelligence (CQ) | en |
dc.subject | English | en |
dc.subject | Kachru Three-Concentric Circles | en |
dc.subject | Multicultural Athletes | en |
dc.subject | Multicultural Coaches | en |
dc.subject | Cultural Intelligence Scale (CIS) | en |
dc.subject | Intercultural Communication | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.title | INVESTIGATING CULTURAL INTELLIGENCE IN ENGLISH COMMUNICATION OF MULTICULTURAL SPORT ATHLETES AND COACHES | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักกีฬาและผู้ฝึกสอนกีฬาที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sakulrat Worathumrong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สกุลรัตน์ วรธำรง | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | anusarad@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | anusarad@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |