Title: PORTRAYAL OF ASIAN MOTHERING IN HOLLYWOOD FILMS: CRAZY RICH ASIANS (2018) AND EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (2022)
การนำเสนอภาพการเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชียในภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูดเรื่อง CRAZY RICH ASIANS (2018) และ EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (2022)
Authors: RATTIYAGORN BUASEEKAM
รัตติยากร บัวศรีคำ
Wiriya Dankamphaengkaew
วิริยา ด่านกำแพงแก้ว
Srinakharinwirot University
Wiriya Dankamphaengkaew
วิริยา ด่านกำแพงแก้ว
wiriyad@swu.ac.th
wiriyad@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชีย
การเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวด
การเลี้ยงดูแบบมีเหตุผล
การเลี้ยงดูลูกแบบแม่เสือ
ทฤษฎีของไดอานา บอมรินด์
Asian mothering
Authoritarian mothering
Authoritative mothering
Tiger mother
Diana Baumrind’s Theory
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research focuses on the portrayal of Asian mothering in Hollywood films: Crazy Rich Asians (2018) and Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022). It aims to examine how Asian mothering is portrayed in these films, to analyze the effects of different types of mothering, and to explore how these portrayals challenge stereotypes of Asian mothering in Hollywood films. Diana Baumrind's theory of parenting styles and the concept of the “tiger mother” by Amy Chua serve as the theoretical framework of this study. The analysis focuses on how the two films portray authoritarian, authoritative mothering styles, and the tiger mother through their main mother characters, Eleanor and Evelyn. The findings reveals that at the beginning of both films, Crazy Rich Asians (2018) and Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022), the mother characters demonstrate mothering styles that combine characteristics of authoritarian mothering and tiger mothering. They express love through strict control, self-sacrifice, and high expectations. Both characters gradually shift toward authoritative mothering. Eleanor eventually shows subtle warmth and acceptance of her son’s decisions, while Evelyn undergoes a deeper emotional transformation, learning to express care, understanding, and flexibility toward her daughter. As a result, the mother–child relationships in both films become more emotionally fulfilling. The study reveals a transformation in the portrayal of Asian mothering in Hollywood films, moving away from one-dimensional stereotypes focused on strictness and control toward more varied and complex portrayals.
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการนำเสนอภาพการเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชียในภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูดเรื่อง Crazy Rich Asians (2018) และ Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชียที่ถูกนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่อง วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูที่แตกต่างกัน และศึกษาว่าการนำเสนอเหล่านี้ท้าทายภาพเหมารวมเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชียในภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูดอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูของไดอานา บอมรินด์ (Diana Baumrind) และแนวคิด “แม่เสือ” (tiger mother) ของเอมี่ ฉั่ว (Amy Chua) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ โดยเน้นวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพการเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวด (authoritarian) การเลี้ยงดูแบบมีเหตุผล (authoritative) และการเลี้ยงลูกแบบแม่เสือ (tiger mother) ผ่านตัวละครหลักที่เป็นแม่ เอเลนอร์ (Eleanor) และเอเวลิน (Evelyn) ผลการวิเคราะห์เผยให้เห็นว่า ในช่วงต้นของภาพยนตร์ Crazy Rich Asians (2018) และ Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) บทบาทตัวละครของแม่แสดงออกให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูที่ผสมผสานลักษณะการเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวด (authoritarian) และการเลี้ยงดูแบบแม่เสือ (tiger mother) ซึ่งการเลี้ยงดูทั้งสองแบบนี้แสดงถึงความรัก ผ่านการควบคุมที่เข้มงวด การเสียสละ และการตั้งความคาดหวังสูง โดยตัวละครของแม่ทั้งสองได้พัฒนาไปในทิศทางเดียวกันคือ การเลี้ยงดูแบบมีเหตุผล เอเลนอร์แสดงออกถึงความอบอุ่นและยอมรับการตัดสินใจของลูกชาย ในขณะที่เอเวลินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอารมณ์อย่างลึกซึ้งมากขึ้น โดยเรียนรู้ที่จะแสดงความรัก ความเข้าใจ และมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อลูกสาว ความสัมพันธ์ของแม่และลูกในภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่องจึงเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่อบอุ่นและเติมเต็มมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการนำเสนอภาพการเลี้ยงดูของแม่ชาวเอเชียในภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูด จากเดิมที่มักสะท้อนภาพเหมารวมด้านเดียวที่เน้นความเข้มงวดและการควบคุม ไปสู่ภาพแทนที่มีความหลากหลายและซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ภาพแทนเหล่านี้ช่วยเปิดมุมมองที่กว้างขึ้นเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมเอเชีย ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว และสายสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่กับลูก
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3367