http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3362
Title: | THE EFFECT OF CELEBRITY WORSHIP ON PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AMONG EARLY ADULTHOOD FANDOM: THE MEDIATING ROLE OF SOCIAL IDENTITY, ESCAPE OF STRESSORS, AND PURPOSE IN LIFE. อิทธิพลของความคลั่งไคล้ในศิลปินที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตโดยมีเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม หลีกเลี่ยงตัวกระตุ้นความเครียด เป้าหมายในชีวิต เป็นตัวเเปรส่งผ่าน ในกลุ่มเเฟนคลับวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น |
Authors: | APICHAI FAKAON อภิชัย ฟักอ่อน Sittipong Wattananonsakul สิทธิพงศ์ วัฒนานนท์สกุล Srinakharinwirot University Sittipong Wattananonsakul สิทธิพงศ์ วัฒนานนท์สกุล sittipongw@swu.ac.th sittipongw@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ความคลั่งไคล้ สุขภาวะทางจิต แฟนคลับ เอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม การหลีกเลี่ยงตัวกระตุ้นความเครียด เป้าหมายในชีวิต Celebrity Worship Well-Being Social Identity Escape from Stressors Life Purpose Fanclub |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate the relationship between celebrity worship and psychological well-being among early adult fans, with social identity, avoidance of stressors, and life purpose as mediating variables. The sample comprised 370 adult fans aged 20–35 years. Data were collected using validated measurement instruments and analyzed using structural equation modeling (SEM). The findings revealed that celebrity worship did not have a direct effect on psychological well-being, but it showed indirect effects through social identity and life purpose. These results suggest that fans who experience a sense of group belonging or develop life goals inspired by celebrities tend to report better psychological well-being. While avoidance of stressors was found to be related to well-being, it did not show a significant direct influence when integrated into the hypothesized model. The study indicates that celebrity worship should not be viewed inherently as a negative behavior. When it promotes meaningful inspiration and a positive sense of social identity, it can contribute positively to long-term mental health. The findings highlight the potential value of fandom as a psychosocial resource and recommend its consideration in educational and public health initiatives aimed at enhancing the psychological well-being of youth and early adults. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความคลั่งไคล้ในศิลปินกับสุขภาวะทางจิตของแฟนคลับวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น โดยมีตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ได้แก่ เอกลักษณ์ทางสังคม การหลีกเลี่ยงตัวกระตุ้นความเครียด และเป้าหมายในชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแฟนคลับวัยผู้ใหญ่อายุระหว่าง 20–35 ปี จำนวน 370 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดที่ผ่านการหาคุณภาพเครื่องมือ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างเชิงเส้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคลั่งไคล้ในศิลปินไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต แต่ส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมและเป้าหมายในชีวิต แสดงให้เห็นว่าแฟนคลับที่มีความรู้สึกผูกพันในกลุ่มหรือมีเป้าหมายที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากศิลปิน มักมีสุขภาวะทางจิตที่ดีขึ้น ขณะที่ตัวแปรการหลีกเลี่ยงตัวกระตุ้นความเครียดพบเฉพาะความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะจิต แต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญของอิทธิพลทางตรงเมื่อรวมตัวแปรในโมเดลสมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความคลั่งไคล้ในศิลปินไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นพฤติกรรมด้านลบ หากได้รับการส่งเสริมในแนวทางที่เกื้อหนุนต่อการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมและแรงบันดาลใจที่มีความหมาย ก็สามารถส่งผลดีต่อสุขภาพจิตในระยะยาวได้ จึงแนะนำให้ภาคการศึกษาและสาธารณสุขนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมสุขภาวะจิตในกลุ่มเยาวชนและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นต่อไป |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3362 |