http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3353
Title: | DUAL-TASK PERFORMANCE IN OLDER ADULTS WITH BREAST CANCER WHO RECEIVED ENDOCRINE THERAPY ความสามารถในการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฮอร์โมน |
Authors: | ACHIRAYA PAKSA อชิรญา ปักษา Nithinun Chaikeeree นิธินันท์ ชัยคีรี Srinakharinwirot University Nithinun Chaikeeree นิธินันท์ ชัยคีรี nithinun@swu.ac.th nithinun@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน การทำงานของสมอง มะเร็งเต้านม ผู้สูงอายุ ฮอร์โมนบำบัด Dual-task Cognitive function Breast cancer Older adult Endocrine therapy |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Dual-task performance simultaneously challenges both dynamic balance and cognitive processing. Endocrine therapy has an adverse effect on cognitive function; and it would be possible that older adults with breast cancer, who received endocrine therapy had problems with dual-task performance. It this essential to examine dual-task performance directly among older adults with breast cancer. The methodology included 30 older adults in each group including those who had breast cancer with endocrine therapy (BCA-Endocrine) and not cancer (Non-CA group) who participated in the study. Their single task performance in balance during walking and cognitive function were measured with the Timed Up and Go test (TUG) and subtraction by three, starting with the range of 70-100. Their dual-task performance was measured using TUG simultaneously with the subtraction task (TUG-Cog). The TUG duration and cognitive task performance under single and dual-task conditions were used to compute the dual-task effect (DTE%) to identify the degree of dual-task effect and ability to balance while walking and on the rate of correct subtraction in a given time (Correct response rate, CRR). The results of the study were as follows: more time spent on the TUG and a decreased number of correct subtractions when performing dual-task were found in both groups. The results from the DTE% analysis were separated into walking balance and subtraction, found that the DTE% in TUG (Mean± SD) in the BCA-Endocrine (85.4± 44) was significantly higher than the Non-CA group (63.2± 32.8) (p=.03). Whereas, DTE% in CRR in the BCA-Endocrine (-50.6± 31.7) and in the Non-CA group (-46.5± 18.2) was not more negative than in the Non-CA (p=.42) In conclusion, older adults with breast cancer who received endocrine therapy had a larger effect of dual-tasking than older adults without cancer. The larger effect was found in balance during walking, but not in the performance in the subtraction task. บทนำ: การทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันใช้ทั้งทักษะการควบคุมสมดุลการเคลื่อนไหว (Dynamic balance) และกระบวนการความคิด (Cognitive processing) ฮอร์โมนบำบัดมีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของสมอง จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าในผู้สูงอายุมะเร็งเต้านมที่รักษาด้วยฮอร์โมนอาจมีปัญหาในการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน วิธีการ: ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฮอร์โมนและที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็งกลุ่มละ 30 คน เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย โดยได้รับการทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะเดิน ด้วย Timed Up and Go (TUG) test, TUG พร้อมกับการทำงานสมอง (TUG-Cog), และ งานที่ต้องใช้การคิดเพียงอย่างเดียว (Cognitive task) โดยการลบเลขทีละ 3 จากเลขเริ่มต้นในช่วง 70-100 เมื่อนั่งอยู่บนเก้าอี้ ระยะเวลาในการทำ TUG และผลของการทำงานของสมองงานเดียวและสองงานพร้อมกันถูกใช้ในการคำนวณร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถ (Dual-task interference in percentage, DTE%) เพื่อบ่งชี้ผลกระทบของงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน Dual-task effect) ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะเดินและต่ออัตราการลบเลขถูกต้องในเวลาที่กำหนด (Correct response rate, CRR) ผลการศึกษา: เวลาที่ใช้ในการเดิน TUG เพิ่มขึ้นและจำนวนคำตอบในการลบเลขถูกต้องลดลงเมื่ออาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องทำสองงานในเวลาเดียวกัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ DTE% แยกในด้านการเดินทรงตัวและการลบเลข พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean± SD) DTE% ในการทดสอบ TUG ในกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฮอร์โมน (85.4± 44) มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็ง (63.2± 32.8) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = .03) ในขณะที่ DTE% ในด้านอัตราการลบเลขถูกต้องใน กลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฮอร์โมน (-50.6± 31.7) แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็ง (-46.5± 18.2) อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=.42) สรุป: ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฮอร์โมนได้รับผลกระทบจากการทำสองงานในเวลาเดียวกันมากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็ง โดยผลกระทบที่มากกว่าดังกล่าวพบในด้านการทรงตัวขณะเดินแต่ไม่ใช่ด้านการลบเลข |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3353 |