http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3351
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | KITSANA KROOTNARK | en |
dc.contributor | กฤษณา ครุฑนาค | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rumpa Boonsinsukh | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | รัมภา บุญสินสุข | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: to investigate the effect of home-based exercise on various domains of cognitive function and physical performance in persons with MCI, by comparing three groups: aerobic exercise, resistance exercise and control group. Methods: This study was a single-blind randomized controlled trial. Ninety eligible participants, aged 60-80 years were randomly assigned to one of 30 people from three categories: aerobic exercise, resistance exercise or control group. The aerobic and resistance exercise groups received three months of home-based exercise (35 minutes/day including warm up and cool down, five days/week, and increased by five minutes every two weeks). The control group was asked to perform their usual daily activities. The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (Thai version) (MoCA), Trail making test part A and B (TMT-A, TMT-B), Stroop color and word test (SCWT), a Digit span test (DST), a Stick design test (SDT), a Timed up and go test with manual task (TUG-M), a 6-minute walk test (6MWT) and a 30-second chair stand test were collected before training and after one, two and three months of training and a three-month follow-up. Results: Both aerobic and resistance groups showed significant improvements in all outcome measures during three-month post-training and follow-up, except SDT, while there was no cognitive improvement in control group at post-training and follow-up. When compared to the control group, aerobic group had significant improvements in MoCA, TMT-A, TMT-B and SCWT, while resistance group had significant improvements in MoCA and TMT-B at post-training and follow-up. However, there were no differences in any outcome measures between aerobic and resistance groups, except SCWT and 6MWT, which was significantly greater in the aerobic group than in the resistance group post-training. Additionally, both the aerobic and resistance groups had the earliest significant improvement on the MoCA, SCWT and TUG-M two months after training. Conclusion: Home-based exercise at low intensity, whether aerobic or resistance training, was effective for improving cognitive function in older persons with MCI and had sustained effects until follow-up. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา: เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายที่บ้านต่อ cognitive function ในด้านต่างๆ และสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้ที่มีภาวะความสามารถของสมองบกพร่องเล็กน้อยโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค การออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้าน และกลุ่มควบคุม วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 90 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-80 ปี ได้รับการสุ่มให้เป็นหนึ่งใน 30 คนจาก 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิค การออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้าน หรือกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านได้รับการออกกำลังกายที่บ้านเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน (35 นาที/วัน (รวมการวอร์มอัพและคูลดาวน์) 5 วัน/สัปดาห์ และเพิ่ม 5 นาทีทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมทำกิจวัตรประจำวันตามปกติ โดยมีการประเมิน Montreal cognitive assessment Thai version (MoCA), Trail making test part A and B (TMT-A, TMT-B), Stroop color and word test (SCWT), Digit span test (DST), Stick design test (SDT), Timed up and go with manual task (TUG-M), การทดสอบการเดิน 6 นาที (6MWT) และการทดสอบการลุกจากเก้าอี้ในเวลา 30 วินาที ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 1, 2 และ 3 เดือน และติดตามผล 3 เดือนหลังจากสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมการฝึก ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกการทดสอบทั้งหลังการฝึก 3 เดือนและการติดตามผล ยกเว้นการทดสอบ SDT ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการฝึกและการติดตามผล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ MoCA, TMT-A, TMT-B และ SCWT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่กลุ่มการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ MoCA และ TMT-B อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงหลังการฝึกและการติดตามผล อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีความแตกต่างของผลการทดสอบระหว่างกลุ่มการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้าน ยกเว้นการทดสอบ SCWT และ 6MWT ซึ่งในกลุ่มการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลการทดสอบมากกว่ากลุ่มการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านหลังการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ทั้งกลุ่มการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคและการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ MoCA, SCWT และ TUG-M อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 2 หลังการฝึก สรุปผลการศึกษา: การออกกำลังกายที่บ้านที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคหรือการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้าน มีประสิทธิผลในการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นของ cognitive function ในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะความสามารถของสมองบกพร่องเล็กน้อยและมีผลต่อเนื่องในช่วงติดตามผล 3 เดือน | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
dc.subject | การออกกำลังกายที่บ้าน | th |
dc.subject | ทักษะการรู้คิดเชิงบริหาร | th |
dc.subject | ความสนใจ | th |
dc.subject | ความจำ | th |
dc.subject | Elderly | en |
dc.subject | Home exercise | en |
dc.subject | Executive function | en |
dc.subject | Attention | en |
dc.subject | Memory | en |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Therapy and rehabilitation | en |
dc.title | COMPARISON OF HOME-BASED AEROBIC VS. HOME-BASED RESISTANCE EXERCISE IN OLDER PERSONS WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT | en |
dc.title | การเปรียบเทียบการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิคที่บ้านกับการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้แรงต้านที่บ้านในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะความสามารถของสมองบกพร่องเล็กน้อย | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rumpa Boonsinsukh | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | รัมภา บุญสินสุข | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rumpa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rumpa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |