Title: THE DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF SYMBOL FOR TOURISM PROMOTIONVIA SUVARNABHUMI AIRPORT RAIL LINK
การออกแบบและพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวผ่านรถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ
Authors: MONGKON CHUMNGEON
มงคล ชุ่มเงิน
Noppadol Inchan
นพดล อินทร์จันทร์
Srinakharinwirot University
Noppadol Inchan
นพดล อินทร์จันทร์
noppadoli@swu.ac.th
noppadoli@swu.ac.th
Keywords: อัตลักษณ์พื้นที่
รถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ
สัญลักษณ์
การออกแบบและพัฒนา
การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว
Suvarnabhumi Airport Rail Link
Symbol
Design and Development
Tourism promotion
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research on the design and development of a symbol for tourism promotion via the Suvarnabhumi Airport rail link is a research and development (R&D) methodology and aims to study the identity development of each station area, and to design and develop symbols to promote tourism. The method used was in-depth interviews, with the population for data collection comprising residents living near the station area and tourists using the service. A total of 88 individuals from eight stations were purposively sampled. The research findings revealed that the identity of Phaya Thai Station is defined as “Heritage through time” with prominent places being the Suan Pakkad Palace and King Power. Ratchaprarop Station’s identity is defined as “Urban Flavor” with Baiyoke Tower 2 and Palladium Tower being the key landmarks. Makkasan Station’s identity is defined as “Gateway to the City” with G Tower, Jodd Fairs Market, and the Clock Tower at Srinakharinwirot University. Ramkhamhaeng Station’s identity is defined as “Color of Sports” with Rajamangala National Stadium, NASA Street Building, and Ramkhamhaeng Pier as notable places. Hua Mak Station’s identity is defined as “Eastern Dimension” highlighted by Darul Islam Mosque and Prasart Museum, with the intersection of the Suvarnabhumi Airport rail link, suburban train, and MRT Yellow Line being significant features. Ban Thap Chang Station’s identity is defined as “Finding Mosque” with Thap Chang Mosque and Ban Thap Chang Market as key places. Lat Krabang Station’s identity is defined as “Ecological Way” with Siam Serpentarium, Lat Krabang Walking Street, and Hua Takhe Market as prominent spots. Suvarnabhumi Station’s identity is defined as “Metropolitan Airport” with the Air Traffic Control Tower and Happy and Healthy Bike Lane as notable landmarks. This research found that the symbols were deemed appropriate for use, with an approval rating of 81.25%. The symbols were considered consistent with the areas, also at 81.25%, and were seen to effectively promote tourism, with an approval rating of 83.33%.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การออกแบบและพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวผ่านรถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ นี้ เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ในการพัฒนาของพื้นที่แต่ละสถานีรถไฟ และ 2. เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept Interview) ซึ่งกำหนดกลุ่มประชากรในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็น ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนใกล้เคียงกับรถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ และกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่ใช้บริการรถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ จำนวน 8 สถานี รวมทั้งสิ้น 88 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีพญาไทคือ “มรดกผ่านกาล” โดยมี พิพิธภัณฑ์วังสวนผักกาด และคิง เพาเวอร์ คอมเพล็กซ์เป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีราชปรารภคือ “รสชาติชีวิตเมือง” โดยมี อาคารใบหยก 2 และอาคารพาลาเดียม ออฟฟิศ ทาวเวอร์เป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีมักกะสันคือ “ประตูเชื่อมนคร” โดยมี อาคารจี ทาวเวอร์ แกรนด์ พระราม 9, ตลาดจ๊อดแฟร์ และหอนาฬิกา มศว เป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีรามคำแหงคือ “สีสันกีฬาสถาน” โดยมี สนามราชมังคลากีฬาสถาน, นาซ่า สตรีท และท่าเรือรามคำแหงเป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีหัวหมากคือ “มิติตะวันออก” โดยมี มัสยิดดาริสลาม และพิพิธภัณฑ์ปราสาท เป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น โดยมีจุดเด่นที่น่าสนใจ คือ รถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานฯ รถไฟชานเมือง และรถไฟฟ้ามหานคร สายสีเหลือง บรรจบกัน, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีบ้านทับช้างคือ “ส่องสุเหร่า” โดยมี สุเหร่าทับช้างล่าง และตลาดสถานีบ้านทับช้างเป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น, นิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีลาดกระบังคือ “วิถีนิเวศน์” โดยมี สยาม เซอร์เพนทาเรียม, ถนนคนเดินลาดกระบัง และตลาดไม้หัวตะเข้เป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น และนิยามอัตลักษณ์ของสถานีสุวรรณภูมิคือ “การท่ามหานคร” โดยมีหอบังคับการบินและสนามปั่นจักรยานเจริญสุขมงคลจิตเป็นสถานที่โดดเด่น ซึ่งผลของการออกแบบและพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว พบว่า สัญลักษณ์มีความเหมาะสมนำไปใช้งาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.25 โดยเห็นด้วยกับความสอดคล้องของสัญลักษณ์กับพื้นที่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.25 และมองว่า สัญลักษณ์ช่วยส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.33
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3344