http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3329
Title: | EFFECT OF RESTORATION METHOD ON FRACTURE RESISTANCE OF ENDODONTICALLY TREATED TEETH WITH RADICULAR CRACKS ผลของวิธีการบูรณะภายในรากฟันร้าวที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันต่อความต้านทานการแตกหัก |
Authors: | SUWANAN SINSONGSOOK สุวนันท์ สินส่งสุข Kunlanun Dumrongvute กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ Srinakharinwirot University Kunlanun Dumrongvute กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ kunlanun@swu.ac.th kunlanun@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | รากฟันร้าว การบูรณะภายในรูเปิดคลองรากฟัน เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาเคมี เดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย ความต้านทานการแตกหัก Radicular cracks Intraorifice barrier Dual-cured resin composite Fiber-reinforced composite post Fracture resistance |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Objective: This study aimed to compare the fracture resistance of radicular cracks obturated with gutta-percha and restored using dual-cured resin composite and fiber-reinforced composite post, placed 2 mm apical to the cracks. Materials and Methods: Thirty extracted bovine mandibular anterior teeth with straight roots were decoronated to obtain a 12 mm root length. Longitudinal cracks were simulated using a hammer and chisel, selecting only the roots with a single crack line of 4-5 mm on the external surface. Root canals were prepared and obturated with gutta-percha. Randomly divided into three groups (n = 10). Group 1: obturated with gutta-percha with no restoration inside the canals; group 2: restored with dual-cured resin composite 2 mm apical to the cracks; group 3: restored with fiber-reinforced composite post 2 mm apical to the cracks. Fracture resistance tests were performed using a Universal Testing Machine with a 2 mm diameter steel spherical tip. A compressive force was applied at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until fracture occurred. The maximum force (newton) and fracture patterns were recorded. Results: The highest mean fracture resistance was observed in the fiber-reinforced composite post group (717.753 ± 72.44 N), followed by the dual-cured resin composite group (680.308 ± 51.69 N), and the gutta-percha group (207.165 ± 37.28 N). Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA, followed by pairwise comparisons with Tukey’s HSD. Significant differences were found between the gutta-percha group and both the dual-cured resin composite and fiber-reinforced composite post groups (p .05). Conclusion: Radicular cracks restored with dual-cured resin composite and fiber-reinforced composite post significantly improved fracture resistance compared to gutta-percha. However, no significant differences were found between these two restoration methods. วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการแตกหักของรากฟันร้าวที่ได้รับการอุดด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชาร่วมกับบูรณะภายในรูเปิดคลองรากฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงร่วมกับปฎิกิริยาเคมีและเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยใต้ต่อรอยร้าว 2 มิลลิเมตร วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: ใช้ฟันหน้าล่างวัวรากตรงจำนวน 30 ซี่ ตัดตัวฟันให้ได้รากฟันความยาว 12 มิลลิเมตร สร้างรอยร้าวในแนวดิ่งโดยใช้ค้อนและสิ่ว คัดเลือกเฉพาะรากฟันที่มีรอยร้าว 1 ตำแหน่ง ความยาว 4-5 มิลลิเมตร ที่บริเวณผิวด้านนอกรากฟัน ขยายคลองรากฟันและอุดด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชา แบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่ กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชาเพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับการบูรณะภายในรูเปิดคลองรากฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตลึกใต้ต่อรอยร้าว 2 มิลลิเมตร และกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับการบูรณะภายในรูเปิดคลองรากฟันด้วยเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยลึกใต้ต่อรอยร้าว 2 มิลลิเมตร ทดสอบความต้านทานการแตกหักของรากฟันด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลโดยใช้หัวกดทรงกลมเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2 มิลลิเมตร กดด้วยความเร็วหัวกด 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที บันทึกค่าแรงสูงสุดที่ทำให้รากฟันแตกหักในหน่วยนิวตันและสังเกตรูปแบบการแตกหัก ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงกดที่ทำให้รากฟันเกิดการแตกหักมีค่าสูงสุดในกลุ่มเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย 717.753 ± 72.44 นิวตัน รองลงมาคือกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต 680.308 ± 51.69 นิวตัน และกลุ่มกัตตาเปอร์ชา 207.165 ± 37.28 นิวตัน วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยสถิติทูกีเอชเอสดี พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มกัตตาเปอร์ชาและกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต และระหว่างกลุ่มกัตตาเปอร์ชาและกลุ่มเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย (p.05) สรุป: การบูรณะภายในรูเปิดคลองรากฟันในรากฟันร้าวด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตและเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกหักได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการอุดด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชาเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ในสองวิธีการบูรณะนี้มีค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3329 |