Title: DEVELOPMENT OF A DENTAL DECISION SUPPORT PROGRAM FOR ELDERLY PATIENTS USING BAYESIAN NETWORK TECHNIQUES
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโดยใช้เทคนิคเบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก
Authors: NASUDA HONGSAVINITKUL
ณสุดา หงสวินิตกุล
Bhornsawan Thanathornwong
พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Bhornsawan Thanathornwong
พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์
pornsawa@swu.ac.th
pornsawa@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก
ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ
ทันตกรรมผู้สูงอายุ
Bayesian network
Elderly patients
Geriatric dentistry
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: At present, our society has become an aging society. The concept of dentistry in caring for elderly patients has many factors in terms of proper treatment planning. The purpose of this research was to create a dental treatment decision support program for elderly patients, using Bayesian network techniques. The methods for conducting the research were as follows: the investigator set a framework for various variables to be used as diagnostic criteria for oral health in elderly patients by collecting data on the dental health of elderly patients from 400 patient profiles in the Department of General Dentistry in the Faculty of Dentistry at Srinakharinwirot University. The patient profiles were then randomly generated, 80% of the samples were used as the learning database on the program, and the other 20% of the samples were used as a group to test the accuracy of the program. They developed a computer program by defining a framework of related factors, such as age, gender, socio-economic factors, functional status, smoking, drinking, medical history, medication, chief complaint, oral hygiene, diet, and dry mouth. The main framework of the disease is caries, retained roots, etc. The framework of the treatment is prevention, systemic disease treatment, chief complaint treatment, surgery or extraction, operative treatment, periodontal treatment, or prosthodontic treatment to create a Bayesian network model. This research analyzes the efficiency of the program to adjust the parameters for accuracy and five sets of cross-validation methods were used. The metric values for analysis were the validation mean. The accuracy of the program was then tested by using the model on a different set of data prepared for testing to determine the mean accuracy of the test set. The results of the Bayesian network model development research revealed that various factors affected oral health treatment planning in elderly patients, including oral health examination data. All data were adjusted to the Bayesian network format and analyzed to assess the likelihood of planning for oral health care in elderly patients. It was found that the validation values ​​from the five cross-validations were averaged at 71.9%. The mean accuracy of the test set was 71.4%.
ปัจจุบันสังคมเราก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยแนวคิดทางทันตกรรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยสูงอายุมีหลายปัจจัยมาเกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ โดยใช้เทคนิคเบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยผู้วิจัยกำหนดกรอบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่จะต้องใช้เป็นเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโดยมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทันตสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุจากแฟ้มประวัติผู้ป่วยภาควิชาทันตกรรมทั่วไป คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 400 แฟ้ม จากนั้นทำการสุ่มแฟ้มประวัติผู้ป่วย ร้อยละ 80 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมาทำเป็นฐานข้อมูลการเรียนรู้ของโปรแกรม และอีกร้อยละ 20 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนำมาเป็นกลุ่มทดสอบความแม่นยำของโปรแกรม เริ่มพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยมีการกำหนดกรอบของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ เศรษฐานะ การช่วยเหลือตนเอง การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ โรคทางระบบ ยาที่รับประทานเป็นประจำ อาการนำ การดูแลความสะอาดช่องปาก อาหาร อาการปากแห้ง กรอบหลักของโรค ได้แก่ โรคฟันผุ รากฟันค้าง เป็นต้น กรอบของการให้การรักษา ได้แก่ ทันตกรรมป้องกัน ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคทางระบบ การรักษาอาการนำ การศัลยกรรมช่องปากหรือถอนฟัน การรักษาด้วยการบูรณะฟัน การรักษาโรคปริทันต์ การรักษาด้วยทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ เพื่อใช้สร้างโมเดลเบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมเพื่อปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ให้เกิดความแม่นยำ โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบไขว้ 5 ชุด ค่าตัวชี้วัดที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความแม่นยำของโปรแกรม โดยการนำโมเดลมาทดสอบกับข้อมูลคนละชุดที่เตรียมไว้เพื่อการทดสอบ เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำของชุดทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยการพัฒนาโมเดลเบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก พบว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการวางแผนการรักษาสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ รวมถึงข้อมูลการตรวจสุขภาพช่องปาก เมื่อทำการปรับข้อมูลทั้งหมดให้อยู่ในรูปของเบย์เซียนเน็ตเวิร์ก แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินโอกาสในการวางแผนการรักษาสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ พบว่าค่าการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องจากการตรวจสอบไขว้ 5 ชุด ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 71.9 และท้ายสุดเมื่อนำโมเดลนี้มาทดสอบกับชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ได้ผลค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำของชุดทดสอบที่ร้อยละ 71.4
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3320