DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SOTHORN ANUCHERNGCHAIen
dc.contributor: โสธร อนุเชิงชัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Thapana Chontananarthen
dc.contributor.advisor: ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Echinostoma revolutum is a zoonosis-significant intestinal trematode. It is usually found in Southeast Asia (SEA), including Thailand. The results revealed that the overall prevalence of this trematode infection in intermediate hosts was 2.90%. In term of molecular studies, Cytochrome B (CYTB) was the most suitable gene to amplify DNA templates from eggs, cercarial stage, metacercarial stage and adult of E. revolutum with no cross-amplification to the tissue of other related trematodes and hosts. The specific fragment of the PCR product was 235 base pairs. The limit of detection of the primers was 0.85 picogram of E. revolutum DNA. The epidemiological study reveled the snail genera Filopaludina, Lymnaea and Indoplanorbis were intermediate hosts. In conclusion, the results of this study can be useful for a diagnosis or for epidemiological studies in intermediate or definitive hosts and effectively estimate the risk of E. revolutum infections.en
dc.description.abstract: พยาธิใบไม้ลำไส้ Echinostoma revolutum มีการระบาดในบริเวณภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมไปถึงประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าพยาธิใบไม้ชนิดดังกล่าวมีค่าความชุกของการติดในโฮสต์กึ่งกลางร้อยละ  2.90  ในด้านการคัดเลือกยีนที่มีความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อพยาธิใบไม้ชนิดดังกล่าวพบว่ายีนที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดคือ Cytochrome B (CYTB) เนื่องจากไพร์เมอร์ดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอได้ทั้งระยะไข่ เซอร์คาเรีย เมตาเซอร์คาเรีย และตัวเต็มวัย โดยให้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ที่จำเพาะขนาด 235 คู่เบส โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อพยาธิ และโฮสต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจสอบอยู่ที่ 0.85 พิโคกรัม เมื่อนำไพร์เมอร์ดังกล่าวไปตรวจสอบกับตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ พบว่าหอยสกุล Filopaludina, Lymnaea  และ Indoplanorbis เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลาง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการตรวจสอบการระบาดเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงในการติด E. revolutum ในโฮสต์กึ่งกลางและโฮสต์เฉพาะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพth
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University-
dc.subjectcytochrome Bth
dc.subjectprimer จำเพาะth
dc.subject: แผนที่ระบาดth
dc.subject: โฮสต์กึ่งกลางth
dc.subject: พยาธิใบไม้th
dc.subjectcytochrome Ben
dc.subjectspecies-specific primeren
dc.subjectepidemic mapen
dc.subjectintermediate hostsen
dc.subjecttrematodesen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR TECHNIQUES FOR DETECTION OF INTESTINAL TREMATODE, ECHINOSTOMA REVOLUTUM (FROELICH, 1802) AND EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SITUATION IN CENTRAL THAILANDen
dc.title: การพัฒนาเทคนิคเชิงโมเลกุลสำหรับการตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อของพยาธิใบไม้ในลำไส้ชนิด Echinostoma revolutum (Froelich, 1802) และสถานการณ์การระบาดในภาคกลางของประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th