http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3319
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | WORAPOL SAEHENG | en |
dc.contributor | วรพล แซ่เฮ้ง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Marnisa Sricholpech | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มานิสา ศรีชลเพ็ชร์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2022 | |
dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | The chitosan-derived hemostatic material, Calcium Alginate/N, O-carboxymethyl chitosan (CA/NOCC: CN) has been shown to be biocompatible with human skin. Prior to its use for bleeding control in the oral cavity, the biocompatibility of the CA/NOCC material at the ratio of 80:20 was tested and shown to be cytocompatible with human primary osteoblasts, while cytotoxic effects were observed in human primary gingival fibroblasts. From that study, high level of calcium ion released from CA/NOCC was suggested as a the cytotoxic component. This study aimed to investigate the effects of the CA/NOCC materials of varying ratios on periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PDLFs). Cell morphology was evaluated by scanning electron microscopy, while cell proliferation rates were determined by using MTT assays from days 1-6. CA/NOCC materials were developed at varying composition ratios i.e., 100%CA, CN80/20, CN25/75, and 100%NOCC in their normal and cross-linked form, which decreased the degradation rate of the NOCC component. The normal culture of PDLFs was used as the control. From our result, the reduction of the CA component or prewashing the CA/NOCC materials decreased the levels of calcium ion release and did not result in the increase of PDLFs proliferation rates. However, among the same component ratio, PDLFs in the cross-linked CA/NOCC groups showed slightly higher proliferation rates. In addition, the proliferation of PDLFs in all the cross-linked material test groups (100%CA, CN80/20, CN25/75, and 100%NOCC) were about 70% of the control. Interestingly, by prewashing the cross-linked materials, PDLFs proliferation rates in most of the test groups were relatively unchanged, except in the 100%NOCC-W group (55%), which was significantly lower compared to the control and most test groups. Besides, their cell surface was the most irregular from the formation of numerous fibrils and cellular blebbing. In summary, this study has shown that the potential component in the CA/NOCC material which is cytotoxic to the PDLFs is mostly likely the degradation product of NOCC. Moreover, there might be some negative contribution from the groups of materials containing CA as well, since they resulted in about 30% decrease of PDLFs proliferation rates. Therefore, future studies to identify the cytotoxic components might be warranted. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัสดุห้ามเลือดจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน Calcium Alginate/N, O-carboxymethyl chitosan (CA/NOCC: CN) เป็นวัสดุที่มีความเข้ากันได้กับผิวหนังของมนุษย์ ก่อนการพัฒนาวัสดุนี้มาใช้ห้ามเลือดในช่องปาก ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของวัสดุ CA/NOCC ในสัดส่วน 80:20 ได้รับการทดสอบและแสดงความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของมนุษย์ แต่แสดงผลที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์ ซึ่งคาดว่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อาจมาจากแคลเซียมไอออนระดับสูงที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากวัสดุ CA/NOCC งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุ CA/NOCC ที่เตรียมในหลายสัดส่วน ต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ โดยประเมินลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีทีจากวันที่ 1-6 วัสดุ CA/NOCC ถูกผลิตในหลายสัดส่วน ได้แก่ 100%CA CN80/20 CN25/75 และ 100%NOCC ในรูปแบบปกติและรูปแบบที่มีการเชื่อมขวาง (cross-linked) ในโครงสร้างของวัสดุเพื่อลดการสลายตัวขององค์ประกอบ NOCC กลุ่มควบคุมคือกลุ่มที่มีการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์เท่านั้น จากผลการทดลอง การลดสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของ CA หรือ การกำจัดแคลเซียมไอออนจากวัสดุด้วยการล้างก่อนการทดสอบ ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มีอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบวัสดุในสัดส่วนเดียวกัน เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในกลุ่ม CA/NOCC ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมขวาง มีอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในทุกกลุ่มวัสดุทดสอบที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมขวาง (100%CA, CN80/20, CN25/75, and 100%NOCC) อยู่ที่ประมาณร้อยละ 70 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่เมื่อทำการกำจัดแคลเซียมไอออนจากวัสดุกลุ่มดังกล่าวด้วยการล้างก่อนการทดสอบ อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ในกลุ่มทดสอบส่วนใหญ่ไม่ค่อยเปลี่ยนแปลง ยกเว้นเซลล์ในกลุ่ม 100%NOCC-W ที่มีอัตราเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ประมาณร้อยละ 55 ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดสอบส่วนใหญ่ อีกทั้งเซลล์ในกลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะพื้นผิวที่ขรุขระมากที่สุดจากการปรากฎเส้นใย (fibrils) และตุ่มพองใส (blebs) โดยสรุปแล้วการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ประกอบในวัสดุห้ามเลือด CA/NOCC ที่มีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่ส่งผลโดยเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ น่าจะมาจากองค์ประกอบการสลายตัวของ NOCC นอกจากนี้ส่วนของ CA ที่อยู่ในวัสดุกลุ่มต่างๆอาจมีส่วนร่วมในการการส่งผลเชิงลบต่อเซลล์ด้วย จากการพบอัตราการเพิ่มของเซลล์ลดลงร้อยละ 30 ในทุกกลุ่ม ดังนั้นอาจจะมีความจำเป็นในการค้นหาองค์ประกอบของวัสดุที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในการศึกษาในอนาคต | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ | th |
dc.subject | แคลเซียมอัลจิเนต | th |
dc.subject | คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตซาน | th |
dc.subject | Peridontal ligament fibroblast | en |
dc.subject | Calcium alginate | en |
dc.subject | Carboxymethyl chitosan | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
dc.title | BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF THE CHITOSAN-DERIVED HEMOSTATIC AGENTS AT VARYING COMPOSITION RATIOS ON HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT FIBROBLASTS | en |
dc.title | ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของวัสดุห้ามเลือดจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่มีความหลากหลายของสัดส่วนการผสมต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Marnisa Sricholpech | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | มานิสา ศรีชลเพ็ชร์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | marisa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | marisa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |