http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3318
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | WEERAPHAT RUNGRUEANG | en |
dc.contributor | วีรภัฎ รุ่งเรือง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napapa Aimjirakul | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณปภา เอี่ยมจิรกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2021 | |
dc.date.issued | 14/5/2021 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate the mechanical properties of flexural strength and tensile bond strength of repaired denture base material with three commercially non-MMA based hard reline and one MMA based auto-polymerized acrylic resin, before and after thermal cycling. Methods: A heat-polymerized acrylic resin (ProBase Hot) was fabricated using the dimensions of 64 x 10 x 3.3 mm (intact group, N=20) and 30.5 x 10 x 3.3 mm (repaired group, N=320). The two plates of the repaired group were repaired using Unifast Trad (N=40), Ufi Gel hard (N=40), Tokuyama Rebase II (N=40), and Kooliner (N=40) with the dimensions of 64 x 10 x 3.3 mm. The repaired joint was kept at a gap width of 3 mm and prepared with a 45° bevel joint in the middle. Half of the specimens in each group (intact group N=10, repaired group N=20) were exposed to 5000 thermal cycles between 5 °C and 55 °C with a 30-second dwell time. The flexural strength test (intact, Unifast Trad, Ufi Gel hard, Tokuyama Rebase II, Kooliner) and the tensile bond strength test (Unifast Trad, Ufi Gel hard, Tokuyama Rebase II, Kooliner), consisted of both non-thermal cycling (N=10) and thermal cycling (N=10) were performed on the specimens. The mode of failure was evaluated. The statistical analysis of data was conducted using two-way analysis of variance (two-way ANOVA) and Bonferroni post hoc tests (p < .05). Results: The flexural strength value of the intact specimens was significantly higher than all groups. Whereas flexural strength and the tensile bond strength values of Unifast Trad was significantly higher than all other repairing materials (i.e., Ufi Gel hard, Kooliner and Tokoyama Rebase II, respectively), the tensile bond strength of Ufi Gel hard was not significantly different to Unifast Trad (p < .05). After thermal cycling, flexural strength and tensile bond strength were reduced in almost all of the repaired specimens except Tokoyama Rebase II. The mode of failure of these tests was similar in result. This test revealed that Unifast Trad and Ufi Gel Hard were mostly cohesive failures, whereas Tokuyama Rebase II and Kooliner were mostly mixed failures. In groups of adhesive failure, Kooliner found the most. Conclusions: From the clinical point of view from our study suggest that non-MMA based material (Ufi Gel hard) can be used as an alternative for patients or dentists allergic to the MMA monomer. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินความทนแรงดัดและความทนการยึดติดแรงดึงของวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมที่ถูกซ่อมแซมด้วยวัสดุเสริมฐานชนิดแข็งที่ไม่มีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักและเรซินอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยตนเองที่มีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นส่วนประกอบ ก่อนและหลังผ่านอุณหภูมิร้อนสลับเย็นเป็นจังหวะ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ ชิ้นงานเรซินอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยด้วยความร้อน ถูกเตรียมในขนาด 64x10x3.3 ม.ม.จำนวน 20 ชิ้น (N=20) สำหรับกลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกซ่อมแซม และขนาด 30.5x10x3.3 ม.ม.จำนวน 320 ชิ้น (N=320) ชิ้นงานขนาด 30.5x10x3.3 ม.ม. จำนวน 2 ชิ้นงาน ถูกนำมาซ่อมแซมด้วย ยูนิฟาสท์แทรด (N=40), ยูฟิเจล ฮาร์ด (N=40), โทคุยามารีเบสทู (N=40) และ คูลิเนอร์ (N=40) ในขนาด 64x10x3.3 ม.ม โดยรอยต่อถูกเตรียมเป็นแบบตัดเฉียง 45 องศา และมีขนาด 3 ม.ม. ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดแช่ในภาชนะบรรจุน้ำกลั่น ในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 37±1 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 50±2 ชั่วโมง จำนวนครึ่งของชิ้นงานที่ไม่ถูกซ่อมแซม (N=10) และชิ้นงานที่ถูกซ่อมแซมในแต่ละกลุ่ม (N=20) เข้าเครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะจำนวน 5000 รอบ ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 5 องศาเซลเซียสและ 55 องศาเซลเซียส นำชิ้นงานประเมินความทนแรงดัด (กลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกซ่อมแซม, ยูนิฟาสท์แทรด, ยูฟิเจล ฮาร์ด, โทคุยามารีเบสทู และคูลิเนอร์) และความทนการยึดติดแรงดึง (ยูนิฟาสท์แทรด, ยูฟิเจล ฮาร์ด, โทคุยามารีเบสทู และคูลิเนอร์) โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ผ่านอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ (N=10) และกลุ่มที่ผ่านอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ (N=10) วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย 2-way ANOVA และ Bonferroni post hoc test (P | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | วัสดุเสริมฐานชนิดแข็งที่ไม่มีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก | th |
dc.subject | ความทนแรงดัดและความทนการยึดติด | th |
dc.subject | วัสดุฐานฟันเทียมที่ถูกซ่อมแซม | th |
dc.subject | Non-MMA based hard reline material | en |
dc.subject | Mechanical and adhesion | en |
dc.subject | Repaired denture base | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF NON-MMA BASED HARD RELINE MATERIALS ON THE MECHANICAL AND ADHESION PROPERTIES OF REPAIRED DENTURE BASE | en |
dc.title | ผลของวัสดุเสริมฐานชนิดแข็งที่ไม่มีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและการยึดติดของฐานฟันเทียมที่ถูกซ่อมแซม | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Napapa Aimjirakul | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณปภา เอี่ยมจิรกุล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | napapa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | napapa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |