Title: THE EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH LITERACY ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM FOR PROMOTING PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR FROM PM2.5 AMONG GRADE 6 STUDENTS IN SAMUTPRAKARN PROVINCE
ผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 ในนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Authors: LAPANU BOONKERD
ลพานุ บุญเกิด
Amaraporn Surakarn
อมราพร สุรการ
Srinakharinwirot University
Amaraporn Surakarn
อมราพร สุรการ
amaraporns@swu.ac.th
amaraporns@swu.ac.th
Keywords: พฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5
ความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อม
นักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Preventive behavior from pm2.5
environmental health literacy
grade 6 students
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of a program for enhancing environmental health literacy in promoting preventive behaviors against PM2.5 among 50 sixth-grade elementary school students, using pre-test, post-test, and 6-week follow-up measurements. The participants were randomly sampled and then assigned to an experimental group (n = 25) and a control group (n = 25) based on inclusion criteria. The experimental group participated in an environmental health literacy program, while the control group received only an environmental health literacy manual. The research instruments consisted of 1) a scale measuring preventive behavior against PM2.5 and 2) an environmental health literacy enhancement program conducted five times over five weeks, with sessions lasting 40 to 50 minutes each time. Data were analyzed using two-way repeated measures ANOVA. The results of this research revealed an interaction between the experimental group and the duration of the experiment that affected preventive behaviors against PM2.5 at a statistically significant level of .05. The results revealed that the experimental group achieved higher scores in protective behaviors against PM2.5 compared to the control group at a statistically significant level of .05, during both the post-experiment period and the 6-week follow-up period. Additionally, the experimental group demonstrated higher scores in protective behaviors against PM2.5 during the 6-week follow-up period compared to the post-experiment period, at a statistically significant level of .05. The research results indicate that an environmental health literacy enhancement program is effective in fostering sustainable self-protective behaviors against PM2.5
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยวัดผลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และในระยะติดตามผล 6 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 50 คน มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับคู่มือความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อม เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 และ 2) โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งดำเนินกิจกรรม 5 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 40-50 นาที เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำสองทาง (Two-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับระยะเวลาในการทดลองมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 6 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มทดลองยังมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 ในระยะติดตามผล 6 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่าระยะหลังการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมมีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากฝุ่น PM2.5 อย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3316