http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3161
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | KAULYAKORN CHEEVAGANONT | en |
dc.contributor | กัลยกร ชีวะกานนท์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to answer the question: What role does the military play in addressing the problem of illegal migrant workers, which is a new and significant threat today? By studying the case of the Pha Mueang Army, this study has two objectives: 1) to examine the role of the military in dealing with new security problems and 2) to study government cooperation in managing the problem of migrant workers from Myanmar. The researcher used qualitative methods in the study, emphasizing the collection of relevant documents, including academic articles, books, and records from various related agencies. The data was then analyzed according to the research framework, which centers on the concept of security in a new form. This analysis led to the summary and discussion of the research results. An important finding from the research is that soldiers in the Pha Mueang Army have adapted to create international cooperation in tackling the problem of illegal migrant workers. The military acts as the frontline in blocking the entry of illegal migrant workers. However, security agencies such as the Pha Mueang Army have not given sufficient importance to human rights issues. Illegal migrant workers are often viewed primarily as a security threat that must be prevented. The researcher suggests that in the operations of the Pha Mueang Army, there should be greater awareness of human rights. Ensuring that arrest operations meet international standards would enhance Thailand's image in the field of human rights. | en |
dc.description.abstract | สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ต้องการตอบคำถามว่าทหารมีบทบาทอย่างไรในการรับมือกับปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นปัญหาภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษากรณีกองกำลังผาเมือง ซึ่งการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของทหารในการรับมือกับปัญหาความมั่นคงใหม่ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือของรัฐในการจัดการปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศพม่า ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการแบบคุณภาพในการศึกษา โดยเน้นที่การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งที่เป็นบทความวิชาการ หนังสือ บันทึกจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ จากนั้นจึงได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ตามกรอบคิดวิจัยซึ่งมีแนวคิดหลักในการวิจัยคือว่าแนวคิดความมั่นคงในรูปแบบใหม่ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดังกล่าวจะนำไปสู่การสรุปและอภิปรายผลการวิจัย ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบสำคัญจากการวิจัย คือ ทหารในกองกำลังผาเมืองมีการปรับตัวเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการจัดการปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติที่ผิดกฎหมาย เนื่องจากทหารเป็นเหมือนด่านหน้าในการสกัดกั้นการเข้ามาของแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม หน่วยงานด้านความมั่นคงอย่างกองกำลังผาเมืองยังมิได้ให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนเท่าที่ควร เพราะมองแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมายจากมุมมองว่าเป็นภัยความมั่นคงที่ต้องสกัดกั้น ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าในการปฏิบัติการของกองกำลังผาเมือง ควรสร้างความตระหนักรู้ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนด้วย เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติการสกัดกั้นและจับกุมของฝ่ายไทยเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล และส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของไทยในด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | บทบาทของทหาร แรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมาย | th |
dc.subject | Military Role Illegal Migrant Workers | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
dc.title | THE ROLE OF THE MILITARY IN RESPONDING TO ILLEGAL MIGRANT WORKERS:A CASE STUDY OF PHA MUEANG ARMY | en |
dc.title | บทบาทของทหารในการจัดการปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมาย:กรณีศึกษาบทบาทกองกำลังผาเมือง | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |