http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3152
Title: | A STUDY ON THE DISASTER MANAGEMENT CAPACITY OF SURAT THANI MUNICIPALITY การศึกษาศักยภาพในการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติของเทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานี |
Authors: | PRAEWPAN SIRILURT แพรวพรรณ ศิริเลิศ Kanrawee Wichaipa กานต์รวี วิชัยปะ Srinakharinwirot University Kanrawee Wichaipa กานต์รวี วิชัยปะ kanrawee@swu.ac.th kanrawee@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ศักยภาพ ทรัพยากร กรอบเซนได การจัดการปกครองหลายระดับ Capacity Resource Sendai Framework Multi-level Governance |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research are as follows: 1) examine the disaster management capacity of Surat Thani Municipality, 2) analyze the alignment of disaster risk reduction efforts under the Sendai Framework between Surat Thani Municipality, Surat Thani Province, and the national context, and 3) propose strategies to enhance the disaster management efficiency of Surat Thani Municipality. A qualitative research approach was employed, involving data collection through document reviews and in-depth interviews with key informants, including representatives from Surat Thani Municipality, personnel from the Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Division, and experts in disaster management, public policy, and local government. The results of the analysis showed that Surat Thani Municipality has a disaster management capacity within its jurisdiction. However, operational processes, involving decentralizing authority from the central government to local authorities, face limitations in decision-making regarding resources, such as personnel, budget, and equipment. These constraints hinder the municipality's preparedness and its ability to address the needs of the local population effectively. The implementation of the Sendai Framework was found to be generally aligned, as this international framework has been integrated into disaster prevention and mitigation plans at all levels, including national, provincial, and local government levels. To address these challenges, Surat Thani Municipality must enhance its operational processes and resource allocation to improve disaster management efficiency. Strengthening these aspects will enable better preparedness and response to disasters while ensuring long-term alignment with international goals. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ประกอบด้วย 1) ศึกษาศักยภาพการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติของเทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานี 2) วิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของการดำเนินงานด้านการลดความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติตามกรอบเซนไดของเทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานีกับจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีและภาพรวมของประเทศ และ 3) เสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติของเทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้แทนเทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานี บุคลากรฝ่าย/งานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการภัยพิบัติ นโยบายสาธารณะ และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานีมีศักยภาพในการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติในพื้นที่ แต่กระบวนการปฏิบัติงานที่มีการกระจายอำนาจจากส่วนกลางลงสู่ท้องถิ่นยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากร เช่น บุคลากร งบประมาณ และเครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ ซึ่งสร้างข้อจำกัดในการเตรียมรับมือและตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่ ขณะที่ด้านการดำเนินงานตามกรอบเซนได พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องในภาพรวม เนื่องจากกรอบดังกล่าวถูกนำมาขับเคลื่อนภายใต้แผนป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยในทุกระดับ ตั้งแต่ระดับชาติ จังหวัด และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ดังนั้น เทศบาลนครสุราษฎร์ธานี จำเป็นในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานและการจัดสรรทรัพยากร เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติในพื้นที่ให้สามารถเตรียมรับมือและตอบสนองต่อภัยได้ดียิ่งขึ้นและสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายระดับสากลในระยะยาว |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3152 |