Title: AN ANALYSIS OF THE COMPOSITIONS OF PRAPAS CHOLSARANON
การวิเคราะห์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงของ ประภาส ชลศรานนท์
Authors: SUPHAMETH PET-UDOM
ศุภเมธ เพชรอุดม
Rujee Srisombut
รุจี ศรีสมบัติ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts
Keywords: วิเคราะห์เพลง
ประพันธ์เพลง
เพลงของประภาส ชลศรานนท์
Analysis
Composition
Compositions of Prapas Cholsaranon
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: An analysis of the compositions of Prapas Cholsaranon was studied based on ethnomusicology and undertaken for the following purposes: 1) to study the biography and the works of Prapas Cholsaranon; and 2) to analyze the compositions of Prapas Cholsaranon in the aspects of lyrics, melody, form and the idea of the song. This research into the biography and works of Prapas Cholsaranon revealed that he was well - recognised as Jig. He was born on May 18th 1957 in Chonburi province. He has wrote his first song; a sports song, when he was studiying in secondary school at Saensuk School. His first recorded tape was Prakotkanfon, the song of a Chaleang band. Now, he lives in Patum Thani province. He can be described as a thinker, writer, director, producer, editor and composer. He was a cofounder of Workpoint Entertainment public company limited and also worked as a deputy chairman of Workpoint Entertainment. The results of the study of the pattern analysis of seven songs by Prapas Cholsaranon revealed that most of the lyrics were similar to the general verses. The story of the song was based on real experiences with more dialect language and his creative imagination. The melody of the song is in the proper range that suits an individual singer, so they can perform the best. There were different phrases and forms in each song. The choice of the singer was based on the one with the voice that best fits with the tone of song. Therefore when the singer sings, audiences can understand the true feellings of the song
การวิเคราะห์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงของ ประภาส ชลศรานนท์ ในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยโดยใช้หลักวิชามานุษยดุริยางควิทยาในการศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาชีวประวัติของประภาส ชลศรานนท์ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงของ ประภาส  ชลศรานนท์ ในด้านของเนื้อร้อง ทำนองและแนวคิดในการแต่งเพลง ผลการศึกษาประวัติและผลงานของประภาส ชลศรานนท์พบว่าประภาส ชลศรานนท์ มีชื่อเล่นที่ใครๆ เรียกกันอย่างคุ้นเคยว่า พี่จิก เกิดเมื่อวันที่ 18 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2503 เป็นชาวจังหวัดชลบุรี เริ่มเขียนเพลงครั้งแรก เป็นเพลงเชียร์กีฬาสีในขณะที่กำลังศึกษาระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่โรงเรียนแสนสุข เพลงที่ถูกบันทึกเสียงชุดแรกของเขาคือ เทปคาสเสทชุด “ปรากฏการณ์ฝน” ของวงเฉลียงปัจจุบันประภาส  ชลศรานนท์ อาศัยอยู่ที่จัดหวัดปทุมธานี ประกอบอาชีพเป็นทั้งนักคิด นักเขียน ผู้กำกับ ผู้อำนวยการผลิต บรรณาธิการและนักแต่งเพลง อีกทั้งยังเป็นผู้ร่วมก่อตั้งบริษัทเวิร์คพอยท์ เอ็นเตอร์เทนเมนท์ จำกัด (มหาชน) และดำรงตำแหน่งรองประธานกรรมการของบริษัทเวิร์คพอยท์ เอ็นเตอร์เทนเมนท์ จำกัด (มหาชน) จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพลงของประภาส  ชลศรานนท์จำนวน 7 เพลง พบว่า บทเพลงส่วนใหญ่คำร้องมีลักษณะคล้ายกลอนตลาด เรื่องราวในบทเพลงส่วนหนึ่งนั้นมาจากประสบการณ์จริง การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงภาษาท้องถิ่นต่างๆ และจินตนาการความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของตนเอง ในด้านของทำนองเพลงนั้นจะอยู่ในช่วงเสียงที่เหมาะสม ทำให้ผู้ที่ขับร้องเพลง ร้องได้อย่างเต็มความสามารถ ในด้านประโยคเพลงต่างๆ จะมีเทคนิคที่ใช้โดดเด่นในแต่ละเพลงต่างกัน แต่จะมีการใช้เทคนิคนั้นซ้ำไปซ้ำมาในบทเพลง ในด้านคีตลักษณ์นั้นจะใช้คีตลักษณ์แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละบทเพลง ขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหาในเพลงนั้นๆ และการเลือกนักร้องนั้นจะเป็นนักร้องที่มีน้ำเสียงเข้ากับเนื้อหาของเพลงที่แต่งขึ้นมา เมื่อร้องแล้วผู้ฟังเชื่อในความเป็นตัวตน ในสิ่งที่นักร้องสื่อออกมาจริงๆ
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/314