http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3129
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | JAKKRAPONG PINCHAI | en |
dc.contributor | จักรพงค์ ปินชัย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Navara Seetee | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณวรา สีที | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to study upper secondary school students’ construction of scientific explanations on the topic of gases after learning through model-based inquiry with a scaffolding technique (MBI-ST). A convergent mixed methods design was employed in this study. The participants were 38 eleventh-grade students in a Science-Mathematics classroom from an extra-large public school in Bangkok, obtained by convenience sampling. They have medium grade in Chemistry (2.0-2.5). The research tools included: (1) MBI-ST lesson plans on gases as a topic; (2) a scientific explanation test with a confidence level at 0.73; and (3) a classroom observation report. The quantitative data was analyzed by mean, percentage, and standard deviation. The inductive content analysis was used for analyzing the qualitative data. The results found that 56.67% of students can construct scientific explanations at a good level while 43.33% needed an improvement. Considering each component of scientific explanation, 93.34% of students made a claim at a very good level, 3.33% at a good level and 3.33% at a need of improvement level. In choosing evidence and giving reasoning, the results were the same. 70.00% of students chose evidence and gave a reasoning at a need of improvement level, while 30.00% at a good level. The results revealed that using specific guiding questions on scaffolding worksheets as scaffolding techniques can support students with a medium grade in Chemistry to construct full scientific explanations. However, the scaffolding technique helps them only make a complete claim, the other components are partially complete. Students’ complete claims are in several forms, including complete sentences, noun phrases and single word. Students use evidence collected by themselves to support their claims, often choose evidence with clearly stated words or messages. For reasoning, students can write the appropriate principle as shown in the question detail but struggle to logically connect between the claim and evidence. In summary, it was found that students need specific guiding questions to support them in constructing scientific explanations. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง แก๊ส ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เป็นผลมาจากการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ ด้วยการวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแผนคู่ขนาน กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 38 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกตามความสะดวก จากโรงเรียนสหศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร นักเรียนกลุ่มนี้มีผลการเรียนวิชาเคมีอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (เกรด 2.0-2.5) เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง แก๊ส (2) แบบวัดการสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ(3) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตชั้นเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนร้อยละ 56.67 สร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับดี ที่เหลือร้อยละ 43.33 อยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง เมื่อพิจารณาแยกรายองค์ประกอบ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 93.34 สร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ด้านข้อกล่าวอ้างอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ร้อยละ 3.33 อยู่ในระดับดี และร้อยละ 3.33 อยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง ด้านหลักฐานและการให้เหตุผล นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 70 อยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง ที่เหลือร้อยละ 30 อยู่ในระดับดี ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนว่า การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ใบกิจกรรมเสริมต่อการเขียนคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีคำถามชี้แนะที่จำเพาะกับสถานการณ์ช่วยให้นักเรียนกลุ่มนี้ที่มีผลการเรียนวิชาเคมีในระดับปานกลางสามารถสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบครบถ้วนทั้งสามองค์ประกอบได้ โดยช่วยให้นักเรียนสร้างข้อกล่าวอ้างได้สมบูรณ์ แต่ช่วยให้ระบุหลักฐานและให้เหตุผลได้บางส่วน ข้อกล่าวอ้างแบบสมบูรณ์ของนักเรียนจะเขียนแสดงในทั้งรูปแบบที่เป็นประโยค และกลุ่มคำ หลักฐานที่นักเรียนเลือกมาสนับสนุนข้อกล่าวอ้างนั้นมักเป็นหลักฐานที่ลงมือรวบรวมด้วยตนเอง และมักเป็นหลักฐานที่มีคำหรือข้อความระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจน ในด้านการให้เหตุผล นักเรียนจะระบุเพียงหลักการทางวิทยาศาสตร์เท่านั้น แต่ไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหลักฐานกับข้อกล่าวอ้าง และส่วนใหญ่จะระบุเพียงหลักการเพิ่มเติม ที่ปรากฏในข้อมูลประกอบสถานการณ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่านักเรียนกลุ่มนี้ต้องการคำชี้แนะที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับสถานการณ์เพื่อช่วยในการสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
dc.subject | การสืบเสาะหาความรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน | th |
dc.subject | แก๊ส | th |
dc.subject | เทคนิคการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ | th |
dc.subject | Construction of Scientific Explanations | en |
dc.subject | Model-based inquiry | en |
dc.subject | Gases | en |
dc.subject | Scaffolding techniques | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS'CONSTRUCTING SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATIONS ON GASES TOPICUSING MODEL-BASED INQUIRY WITH SCAFFOLDING TECHNIQUE | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเรื่อง แก๊ส ด้วยการสืบเสาะหาความรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Navara Seetee | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณวรา สีที | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | suwapid@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | suwapid@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |