http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3112
Title: | THE PORTRAYAL OF GENDER STEREOTYPES IN MAROON 5’S SONGS
FROM 2000 – 2020 การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของเพศในภาพความคิด จากบทเพลงของศิลปินมารูนไฟฟ์ ในปี ค.ศ. 2000 - 2020 |
Authors: | TOTSAPON INPON ทศพล อินทร์ผล Wiriya Dankamphaengkaew วิริยา ด่านกำแพงแก้ว Srinakharinwirot University Wiriya Dankamphaengkaew วิริยา ด่านกำแพงแก้ว wiriyad@swu.ac.th wiriyad@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | เพศ ภาพในความคิด เพลง การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ มารูนไฟฟ์ Gender Stereotype Song Portrayal Maroon 5 |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study investigates the portrayal of gender stereotypes in Maroon 5's songs. Fifteen songs were selected from the Billboard Hot 100™ chart and analyzed using a framework of gender stereotypes characterized by traditional feminine and masculine traits. The analysis revealed that eight songs predominantly portrayed feminine traits, such as dependence, submissiveness, and vulnerability, while seven highlighted masculine traits, including dominance and endurance. Notably, some songs transcended traditional stereotypes, portraying men as emotionally dependent and submissive, and women as dominant. The findings provide valuable insights into the depiction of gender stereotypes in men and women while reflecting potential shifts in these cultural constructs. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงเพศในบทเพลงของศิลปินมารูนไฟฟ์ (Maroon 5) โดยเลือกเพลงจำนวน 15 เพลงจากชาร์ต Bilboard Hot 100 มาทำการศึกษา ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์เชิงเพศที่สะท้อนภาพในความคิดและลักษณะเฉพาะของเพศหญิงและเพศชายในเชิงจารีต ผลการวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่า 8 เพลงนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของเพศหญิงในลักษณะของการพึ่งพา การยอมจำนน และความอ่อนแอ ในขณะที่ 7 เพลงสะท้อนภาพลักษณ์ของเพศชายในลักษณะของความเป็นผู้นำ และความอดทน อย่างไรก็ตาม บางบทเพลงแสดงให้เห็นการก้าวข้ามทัศนคติแบบเหมารวมเชิงเพศดั้งเดิม โดยนำเสนอเพศชายในบทบาทของผู้พึ่งพิงพิงทางอารมณ์และการยอมจำนน และเพศหญิงในบทบทบาทของความ เป็นผู้นำ ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงเพศในบทเพลง และสะสะท้อนให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างทางวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับบทบาททางเพศในสังคม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3112 |