REACTIVE POSTURAL RESPONSE IN DIABETIC ELDERLY WITH AND WITHOUT PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Elderly people with chronic diabetes usually have peripheral neuropathy and can result in an impaired balance which is an important factor in increasing the risk of falling. However, there was not enough evidence to show how these elderly people have the ability to maintain or regain their balance when disturbed by external forces. Therefore, this study aims to compare the scores of the reactive postural response test between diabetic elderly people with peripheral neuropathy (DPN) and without peripheral neuropathy (DM), who received services at Phanom Dong Rak Hospital, in Commemoration of the 80th anniversary between May 2022 and July 2020. There was a total of 21 subjects in each group, with 42 subjects, and were assessed for their stabilization to external disturbances using the postural response domain in the Balance Evaluation System Test (BESTest). The perception of balance among the participants was determined using Activities-Specific and Balance Confidence scale in Thai version (ABC-TH). The results showed that the DPN group had significantly lower score on the reactive postural response ability for in-place and stepping responses than scores in the DPN group (p=0.028). The participants in the DPN group had neuropathy more in the right foot than the left foot. In conclusion, the DPN group had an impaired ability to respond to external perturbation forces, depending on directions of postural responses. The symmetry of neuropathy between the left and the right foot and not seeing the perturbation behind might be the possible reason for these findings. This information raises awareness of the importance of screening for this kind of balance problem in the diabetes clinic of the hospital.
ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานเรื้อรังมักมีภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อม ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการทรงตัวลดลง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการล้ม อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มนี้มีความสามารถในการปรับการทรงตัวขณะที่ถูกรบกวนจากแรงภายนอกเป็นอย่างไร การศึกษาจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการปรับการทรงตัวต่อแรงรบกวนภายนอก ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มี (DPN) และไม่มีภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อม (DM) ที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลพนมดงรักเฉลิมพระเกียรติ ๘๐ พรรษา ระหว่างเดือน พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2565 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2565 อาสาสมัครกลุ่มละ 21 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 42 คน ถูกประเมินการปรับการทรงตัวต่อแรงรบกวนภายนอก โดยใช้การประเมินด้วย postural response domain ในแบบประเมิน BESTest และถูกประเมินความมั่นใจโดยใช้แบบประเมินความมั่นใจในการทรงตัวขณะปฏิบัติกิจกรรม (ABC scale ฉบับภาษาไทย) ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่ม DPN สามารถปรับการทรงตัวต่อแรงรบกวนภายนอกด้วยตอบสนองอยู่กับที่ด้านหลังและการก้าวชดเชยข้างขวา ได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม DPN (p=0.028)  พบจำนวนผู้ที่มีประวัติการล้มในกลุ่ม DPN มีกว่ากว่ากลุ่ม DM และพบข้อสังเกตว่าภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อมของกลุ่ม DPN นั้นพบที่เท้าขวามากกว่าเท้าซ้ายสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อม มีความบกพร่องในการปรับการทรงตัวตอบสนองแบบอยู่กับที่และก้าวชดเชยต่อแรงรบกวนภายนอก โดยขึ้นกับทิศทางของการตอบสนอง ซึ่งอาจอธิบายได้จากการที่มองไม่เห็นสิ่งที่มารบกวนจากทางด้านหลัง และความไม่สมมาตรของภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อมระหว่างเท้าซ้ายและขวา การศึกษานี้สร้างความตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการตรวจคัดกรองปัญหาการทรงตัวในด้านนี้ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยเบาหวานของโรงพยาบาลได้ต่อไปในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มที่ตรวจคัดกรองพบภาวะปลายประสาทเสื่อม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By