http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3060
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | ORATEPIN ARJHARNWONG | en |
dc.contributor | อรเทพิน อาจหาญวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Witchakorn Charusiri | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิชชากร จารุศิริ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | The rapid increase in the use of plastic packaging around the world caused concern about the management of plastic packaging waste. This research aims to study the catalytic pyrolysis of plastic packaging waste in a 3-L semi-batch reactor by using activated carbon and an Fe-dolomite catalyst to achieve the highest fraction of kerosene by using the central composite design (CCD) and response surface method (RSM) to optimize the process operating conditions. Furthermore, the synergistic effects of polyethylene/polypropylene and activated carbon/Fe-dolomite were also investigated. The product distribution and chemical analyses of the liquid product were carried out using a simulation distillation gas chromatograph (Sim-DGC), according to the ASTM-D2887 standard, a gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy were performed. The response surface method showed that the optimal process conditions of 440 °C and N2 flow rates of 50 mL/min and 5% loading of activated carbon as a catalyst resulted in the highest liquid yield and kerosene fraction of 81.86 wt.% and 22.74 wt.%, respectively. The influence of each variable was investigated, and it was found that the optimal conditions were consistent with the response surface method. The synergistic study illustrated the positive effect of blending polyethylene with polypropylene at a ratio of 0.2:0.8, while the use of an activated carbon catalyst and Fe-dolomite had neither positive nor negative synergistic effects. The catalytic pyrolysis of plastic packaging waste involves the thermal degradation of long-chain polymers into middle-hydrocarbon chains and further bond arrangement and further secondary cracking at high temperature into smaller hydrocarbons. Consequently, both the pore structure and the number of acid active sites in the catalyst improved the arrangement of medium-hydrocarbon chains into aliphatic hydrocarbons in the C5 – C15 carbon range. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วทั่วโลกทำให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการจัดการขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์เหล่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดในการนำขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์มาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการแตกสลายเชิงความร้อนด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะขนาด 3 ลิตร ศึกษาภาวะดำเนินการที่ให้ของเหลวและองค์ประกอบตามคาบจุดเดือนในช่วงของเคโรซีนมากที่สุด ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลแบบส่วนประสมกลาง และพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง เพื่อหาภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม และศึกษาอิทธิพลการเสริมกันและหักล้างกันของชนิดพอลิเอทิลีน และพอลิพรอพิลีน รวมถึงอิทธิพลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์ และ 5% Fe-dolomite วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ตามคาบจุดเดือดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟจำลองการกลั่น ตาม ASTM-D2887 วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเครื่อง แก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟ-แมสสเปคโทรเมตรี และเครื่องฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะดำเนินการที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันและเคโรซีนมากที่สุดจากวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 440 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ร้อยละของของเหลวและเคโรซีน 81.86 และ 22.74 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรพบว่า ภาวะดำเนินการมีความสอดล้องกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีการพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 440 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก และอัตราส่วนของพอลิเอทิลีนกับพอลิพรอพิลีน 0.2 ต่อ 0.8 กับ อัตราส่วนของถ่านกัมมันต์กับ โดไลไมต์ที่ฝังเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ 0.2 ต่อ 0.8 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเสริมหรือหักล้างกัน พบว่า พอลิเอทิลีนมีอิทธิพลเสริมกับพอลิพรอพิลีนในการไพโรไลซิสขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์ไปเป็นเคโรซีน ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์กับเหล็กบนโดไลไมต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะไม่แสดงการส่งเสริมหรือหักล้างกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการไพโรไลซิสเชิงตัวเร่งของขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์เกิดการแตกสลายเชิงความร้อนสายโซ่ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดกลางไปเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดเล็ก และสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งเสริมให้เกิดการจัดโครงสร้างของสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดกลางไปเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนจำพวกแอลลิฟาติกที่มีความอิ่มตัวในช่วงคาร์บอนอะตอมระหว่าง C5 – C15 | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์ | th |
dc.subject | ไพโรไลซิส | th |
dc.subject | การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลแบบส่วนประสมกลาง | th |
dc.subject | อิทธิพลการเสริมหรือหักล้างกัน | th |
dc.subject | เคโรซีน | th |
dc.subject | Waste plastic packaging | en |
dc.subject | Pyrolysis | en |
dc.subject | Factorial design | en |
dc.subject | Central composite design | en |
dc.subject | Kerosene | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.title | CATALYTIC CRACKING OF PACKAGING WASTE PLASTIC USINGACTIVATED CARBON AND IRON-DOLOMITE | en |
dc.title | การแตกตัวเชิงตัวเร่งของขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของถ่านกัมมันต์และเหล็ก-โดโลไมต์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Witchakorn Charusiri | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วิชชากร จารุศิริ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | witchakorn@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | witchakorn@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |