DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR FENCING COMPETITION MANAGEMENT THAILAND FENCING FEDERATION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to develop an information system, as well as to study the results of the utilization of information systems for fencing competition management in the Thailand Fencing Federation. The study was research and development and applied the rapid application development model to make the system develop faster and better. It can be divided into four phases, which determined the need for information systems, to design an information system model, to develop an information system program, and to study the utilization of developing an information system. The research found that in phase one, the need for information system models for fencing competition management in the Thailand Fencing Federation, included input, process, and output, with a total of seven issues. In phase two, the qualities of the prototype for fencing competition management were used in three systems, consisting of a registration system, a competition processing system, and a competition display system, with a total of five issues. This information system for fencing competition management in phase three met the criteria for determining consistency (IOC=1.0) and every element had an appropriate consistency which was suitable for use in program development. In phase four, an assessment of satisfaction with the use of program for fencing competition management had the highest level of satisfaction in terms of the expected benefits under the topic “ Getting a standard of fencing program for Thailand” (Mean = 4.63, S.D. = 0.49). Moreover, they were all at a high level of satisfaction in other areas. Finally, the overall average satisfaction in using an information systems for fencing competition management in Thailand was at a high level (Mean = 4.14, S.D. = 0.42). In conclusion, the system developed can be practically applied and responsive to the needs of users.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศและศึกษาผลการใช้ประโยชน์จากระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาฟันดาบของสมาคมกีฬาฟันดาบแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยนำรูปแบบการพัฒนาระบบอย่างรวดเร็วมาประยุกต์ทำให้ระยะเวลาในการพัฒนาระบบรวดเร็วและมีคุณภาพดีกว่าเดิม แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ การกำหนดความต้องการรูปแบบระบบสารสนเทศ การออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศ การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ และการศึกษาผลการใช้ประโยชน์จากการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศที่ได้ ผลวิจัยพบว่าในระยะที่ 1 กำหนดความต้องการระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดแข่งขันกีฬาฟันดาบของสมาคมกีฬาฟันดาบแห่งประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การนำเข้าข้อมูล กระบวนการ และผลลัพธ์ รวม 7 ประเด็น ระยะที่ 2 การหาคุณภาพของระบบต้นแบบใน 3 ระบบหลัก ประกอบด้วย ระบบการลงทะเบียน ระบบการประมวลผลการแข่งขัน และระบบแสดงผลการแข่งขัน มีทั้งสิ้น 5 ประเด็น การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศในระยะที่ 3 ผ่านเกณฑ์การพิจารณาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC เท่ากับ 1.00) และทุกองค์ประกอบมีความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ ในระยะที่ 4 การประเมินความพึงพอใจการใช้งานระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาฟันดาบ ในด้านประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ หัวข้อ “ได้โปรแกรมการจัดแข่งขันกีฬาฟันดาบที่เป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับประเทศไทย” มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.63, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.49) นอกจากนั้น พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากในด้านอื่นๆ ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานโปรแกรมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.14, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.42) สรุปผลการวิจัย รูปแบบระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้จริงและตอบสนองการทำงานของผู้ใช้ได้ถูกต้องตรงตามความต้องการ
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By