Title: COMBINED TOXICITY OF IMIDACLOPRID AND CADMIUM ON HISTOPATHOLOGY AND ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE ACTIVITY IN AQUATIC OLIGOCHAETES (Tubifex tubifex Müller, 1774)
ความเป็นพิษร่วมของ imidacloprid และแคดเมียมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อและกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในไส้เดือนน้ำ (Tubifex tubifex Müller, 1774)
Authors: PAKORN LEKVONGPHIBOON
ปกรณ์ เล็กวงศ์ไพบูลย์
Nalena Praphairaksit
นลินา ประไพรักษ์สิทธิ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: ความเข้มข้นถึงฆาตมัธยฐาน
ยาฆ่าแมลง
โลหะหนัก
ดัชนีทางชีวภาพ
median-lethal concentration
insecticide
heavy metal
biological indicator
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Imidacloprid is one of the neonicotinoid insecticides that has been applied in many farms and can be detected in many natural resources, such as water. However, not only is this insecticide a heavy metal, cadmium was also found in the agricultural land in close proximity to industrial areas. This research aimed to investigate the combined acute toxic effects of imidacloprid and cadmium in term of biochemical changes, pathological changes, and the accumulation of cadmium in Tubifex tubifex, the aquatic oligochaete worm. The results showed that the LC50 of imidacloprid at twenty-four and forty-eight hours were 1.429 and 1.663 mg L-1, LC50 of cadmium at twenty-four and forty-eight hours were 0.34 and 0.018 mg L-1. In addition, the biological activity analysis indicated that the combined toxicity of two chemicals was a synergistic action and an additive index of 0.467 and 0.041 in twenty-four and forty-eight hours’ test. The toxicity test results were in-line with the cadmium accumulation and the changes of AChE activity in worm tissue that increased significantly in the binary test. The results of the histopathology in the treated worms was observed and identified epidermal cell degeneration, gut cell degeneration, hyperplasia of epidermal cells, hyperplasia of gut cells, mussel degeneration, nerve degeneration, overexpression of chloragosome, and separation between integument and muscle layer.
Imidacloprid เป็นหนึ่งในยาฆ่าแมลงในกลุ่มนีโอนิโคตินอยค์ที่มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในการทำเกษตรกรรมและพบการปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่เพียง ยาฆ่าแมลงเท่านั้นที่พบในแหล่งน้ำบริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม แต่ยังมีการรายงานการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักแคดเมียมอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันร่วมของ imidacloprid และแคดเมียมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวเคมี พยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ และการสะสมของโลหะหนักในไส้เดือนน้ำ (Tubifex tubifex) โดยผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษพบว่าค่า LC50 ของ imidacloprid ที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.429 และ 1.663 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่า LC50 ของแคดเมียมที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.34 และ 0.018 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ค่ากิจกรรมทางชีววิทยา พบว่าสารผสมของ imidacloprid และแคดเมียมทำให้เกิดผลความเป็นพิษแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กัน โดยมีค่าดัชนีส่งเสริมการทำงานเท่ากับ 0.467 และ 0.041 ที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงกิจกรรมเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและการสะสมของแคดเมียมในไส้เดือนน้ำที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อได้รับสารเคมีทั้งสองชนิดนี้พร้อมกัน ด้านพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อในไส้เดือนน้ำที่ได้รับสารเคมีปรากฏให้เห็นความเสียหายของเซลล์เยื่อบุชั้นผิว เซลล์ทางเดินอาหาร เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อ และเซลล์ประสาท การเพิ่มจำนวนที่ผิดปกติของเซลล์เยื่อบุชั้นผิวและเซลล์ทางเดินอาหาร การเพิ่มขึ้นของ chloragosome และการแยกชั้นของส่วนห่อหุ้มภายนอกและชั้นกล้ามเนื้อ
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/301