Title: METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR A SIMPLE DETERMINATION OF ARSENIC IN WATER SAMPLE USING HYDRIDE GENERATION COUPLED WITH QUANTUM DOTS AS DETECTION PROBE
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดปริมาณสารหนูอย่างง่ายในน้ำตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคไฮไดรด์เจเนอเรชัน โดยใช้อนุภาคควอนตัมดอทเป็นสารตรวจวัด
Authors: ORAPHAN THEPMANEE
อรพรรณ เทพมณี
Nuanlaor Ratanawimarnwong
นวลละออ รัตนวิมานวงศ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: สารหนู
แก๊สอาร์ซีน
แคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอท
การระงับการวาวแสง
ชุดทดสอบ
Arsenic
Arsine gas
Cadmium telluride quantum dots
Fluorescence quenching
Test kits
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to develop a simple paper-based device for arsenic determination in water samples. The hydride generation technique is coupled with mercaptosuccinic acid capped cadmium telluride quantum dots as a detection probe were applied in the detection system. MSA-CdTe@QDs were coated on paper strip, which was placed inside the drilled hole cover cap of reaction bottle in order to react with the developed arsine, resulting in fluorescent quenching of the QDs upon the concentration of arsenic in the solutions. The optimum conditions for arsine generation were 2.0 g of zinc powder, 1.5 g of sulfamic acid, and 30 mL of water sample with reaction time of 25 minutes. The excitation and emission wavelengths for fluorescent detection were 278.8 nm and 525.0 nm, respectively. The proposed system provided a limit of detection (LOD) and a limit of quantitation (LOQ) of 0.0217 and 0.0724 mg/l, respectively, and a detection range from 0.02 to 30.00 ppm. In addition, the detection approach may improve the tolerance level in the presence of S2-, Hg2+, and Pb2+ interferences for arsenic detection by applying saturated lead acetate solution coated on a paper strip, while interference from Sn2+ could be reduced by saturated mercury (II) chloride solution coated on a paper strip. Therefore, this developed approach provided simple, fast, accurate, and selective detection of an arsenic-contaminated water sample. Moreover, the reagents used for the detection were significantly reduced.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาชุดทดสอบสารหนูแบบฐานกระดาษอย่างง่ายสำหรับตรวจวัดน้ำตัวอย่าง  ด้วยเทคนิคไฮไดรด์เจเนอเรชันร่วมกับการใช้แคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอทที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยกรดเมอร์แคปโทซักซินิก (MSA-CdTe@QDs) เป็นสารตรวจวัด ที่ถูกเคลือบอยู่บนแถบกระดาษที่สอดอยู่ด้านบนของฝาขวดทำปฏิกิริยา เพื่อเกิดปฏิกิริยากับสารหนูในน้ำตัวอย่างในรูปของแก๊สอาร์ซีน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการระงับการวาวแสงของควอนตัมดอทตามความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในสารละลาย โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นแก๊สอาร์ซีน คือ การใช้ผงสังกะสี 2.0 กรัม และกรดซัลฟามิก 1.5 กรัม สำหรับน้ำตัวอย่างปริมาตร 30 มิลลิลิตร และใช้เวลา 25 นาทีในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ก่อนวัดการลดลงของการวาวแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของควอนตัมที่ความยาวคลื่น 525.0 นาโนเมตร โดยใช้ความยาวคลื่นสำหรับการกระตุ้นที่ 278.5 นาโนเมตร ทั้งนี้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบ (LOD) และค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) เท่ากับ 0.0217 และ 0.0724 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจวัดได้ระหว่าง 0.02 – 30.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถลดผลการรบกวนจาก S2-, Hg2+, และ Pb2+ ในการตรวจวัดสารหนูได้ โดยการใช้แถบกระดาษที่ชุบด้วยสารละลายอิ่มตัวของเลดอะซิเตต และลดผลการรบกวนจาก Sn2+ โดยการใช้แถบกระดาษที่ชุบด้วยสารละลายเมอคิวรีคลอไรด์อิ่มตัว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเป็นการพัฒนาชุดตรวจวัดปริมาณสารหนูในน้ำตัวอย่างที่ง่ายและให้ผลรวดเร็ว มีความแม่นยำ ความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง และมีการใช้สารเคมีปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/300