Title: DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL SENSOR USING SCREEN-PRINTED GRAPHENE ELECTRODE FOR THE DETERMINATION OF GOLD IONS
การพัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดแบบใหม่โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนสําหรับการวิเคราะห์ไอออนทองคํา
Authors: PHICHANAN DUCHDA
ภิชานันท์ ดุจดา
Weena Siangproh
วีณา เสียงเพราะ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: ไอออนทองคํา แกรฟีน สแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี
Novel sensor electrodes graphene square wave voltammetry (SWV)
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aimed to develop a new electrochemical sensor using paper-based screen-printed graphene electrode (SPGE) with a 3D printing platform for the determination of gold ions by square wave voltammetry. The utility of this device was demonstrated by determination of gold (I) ion; Au(I) and gold (III) ion; Au(III).  The effects of basic experimental parameters on the performance of the SPGE electrode, such as pulse amplitude, square wave frequency and step potential were investigated to obtain the optimal operating conditions.  Under optimal conditions, the determination of Au(I) ion showed a linearity from 1 m gL-1 to  200 m gL-1 with correlation coefficient of 0.9942.  The detection limit ( S/N = 3) was found to be 0.4973 mg L-1 and the relative standard deviations (n=7) were found between 2.74 and 4.52%.  For Au(III), the analytical performance for determination was also studied.   The linearity was obtained from 1 m gL-1 to  500 m gL-1 with a correlation coefficient of 0.9962.  The detection limit (S/N = 3) was found to be 0.3182 mg L-1 and the relative standard deviations (n=7) were found between 1.06 and 5.10%.  In addition, this developed device provided high selectivity toward the reduction of gold ions without suffering from interferences.  The proposed method has been successfully applied for the determination of Au(I) and Au(III) in real samples.   The percentage of recoveries of Au(I) and Au(III) were in the range of 91.97 – 110.77% and 91.93 – 104.00, respectively.   Finally, the results obtained from this device were validated with the standard inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES).  It was found that the results obtained were in good agreement according to the paired t-test at a confidence level of 95%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไอออนทองคำด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการใช้ฐานรองรับขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบสามมิติ และทำการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ไอออนทองคำ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ Au(I) และ Au(III)เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการวิเคราะห์ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ความถี่ แอมพลิจูด ขั้นการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า และอิทธิพลของสารรบกวนอื่น ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของความเข้มข้นของไอออนทองคำ Au(I) ระหว่าง 1 ถึง 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่า r2 = 0.9945 มีค่าขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์ (S/N=3) เท่ากับ 0.4973 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่า %RSD (n=7) อยู่ในช่วง 2.74 ถึง 4.52%  ตามลำดับ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ได้ช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของความเข้มข้นของไอออนทองคำ Au(III) พบช่วงความเข้มข้นที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ระหว่าง 1 ถึง 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่า r2 = 0.9962 ค่าขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์(S/N=3) เท่ากับ 0.3182 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่า %RSD (n=7) อยู่ในช่วง 1.06 ถึง 5.10% นอกจากนั้นวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง ปราศจากการรบกวนของไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่สามารถพบได้ในตัวอย่างจริง จากนั้นนำวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไอออนทองคำทั้ง Au(I) และ Au(III) ในตัวอย่างจริงและทำการคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละการกลับคืน (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 91.97 – 110.77% และ 91.93 – 104.00% ตามลำดับ  สุดท้ายได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับวิธีมาตรฐาน inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES) การทดสอบความแตกต่างแบบจับคู่ (paired t-Test) สรุปได้ว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/299