Title: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ORAL HEALTH LITERACY PROMOTING PROGRAM ON PERIODONTAL DISEASES PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR AMONG ADULT ORTHODONTIC CLIENTS
การวิจัยและพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ของผู้เข้ารับบริการทันตกรรมจัดฟันผู้ใหญ่
Authors: NEERANART THIRASUPA
นีรนาท ถิระศุภะ
Ungsinun Intarakamhang
อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง
Srinakharinwirot University
Ungsinun Intarakamhang
อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง
ungsinun@swu.ac.th
ungsinun@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นประสบการณ์
การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง
ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก
จัดฟัน
พฤติกรรม
โรคปริทันต์
Behavior
Experiential learning
Oral health literacy
Orthodontics
Periodontal disease
Self-efficacy
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research and development study has three primary objectives: (1) to develop a standardized questionnaire and examine the causal relationship between oral health literacy and periodontal disease preventive behavior; (2) to construct and develop an oral health literacy-promoting program focused on periodontal disease preventive behavior, with efficiency evaluated through individual, small group and experimental group testing, following the 75/75 criterion; (3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the program among adult orthodontic clients, comparing those in the experimental group who participated in the program with the control group receiving traditional oral hygiene instruction. The assessments were conducted after and during a three-week follow-up. The instruments employed in this study included an oral health literacy questionnaire, a periodontal disease preventive behavior questionnaire, a plaque measurement instrument, and the developed program for promoting oral health literacy on periodontal disease preventive behavior. The questionnaires underwent evaluation through Confirmatory Factor Analysis, and program efficiency was gauged against the 75/75 criterion. The program effectiveness was subsequently analyzed using MANOVA and Doubly-multivariate repeated measures. The findings indicated several key outcomes: (1) the constructed questionnaires demonstrated a strong fit with empirical data and high reliability. Additionally, oral health literacy was identified as having a significant positive impact on periodontal disease preventive behavior, with a significance level of 0.01 and an effect size of 0.81.  This relationship explained 66% of the variation in periodontal disease preventive behavior; (2) the efficacy of this program was assessed through individual, small group and experimental group testing, passing with a 75/75 criterion; (3) the evaluation of program effectiveness between the experimental and control groups yielded noteworthy results. The experimental group had significantly higher levels of oral health literacy and periodontal disease preventive behavior and a lower plaque index compared to the control group, reaching a statistical significance of 0.05 level at after the treatment period. Furthermore, the experimental group exhibited the same results when comparing between after period to the follow-up period.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) พัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ของผู้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน 2) สร้างและพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ของผู้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน โดยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพรายบุคคล รายกลุ่ม และกลุ่มตัวอย่างจริง และ 3) ทดสอบประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมฯ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาแบบทั่วไป และเปรียบเทียบความคงทนผลของโปรแกรมฯระหว่างหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล 3 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ เครื่องมือวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก เครื่องมือวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ เครื่องมือวัดคราบจุลินทรีย์ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ของผู้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของเครื่องมือวัดด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory factor analysis) วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมฯตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน 75/75 และวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปร (MANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรแบบวัดซ้ำ (Doubly-multivariate repeated measures) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เครื่องมือวัดที่สร้างขึ้นผ่านการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างและมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นในระดับสูง และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อิทธิพลเท่ากับ 0.81 และสามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมได้ร้อยละ 66 2) การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพแบบรายบุคคล รายกลุ่ม และกลุ่มตัวอย่างจริง มีประสิทธิภาพผ่านเกณฑ์ 75/75 3) การทดสอบประสิทธิผลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง พบว่าหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ผู้เข้าร่วมมีความรอบรู้ฯและพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์สูงกว่า และมีดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์น้อยกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคงทนผลของโปรแกรมฯ พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมมีความรอบรู้ฯและพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์สูงขึ้นและดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ที่ระยะติดตามผล 3 สัปดาห์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระยะหลังการทดลอง ดังนั้น ทันตบุคลากรสามารถนำโปรแกรมฯที่สร้างขึ้นไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากและพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคปริทันต์ของผู้เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันได้ต่อไป
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2954