http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2950
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | WILASINEE FONDEE | en |
dc.contributor | วิลาสินี ฝนดี | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nanchatsan Sakunpong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to study the impact and experiences of microaggressions among LGBTQ youth; and (2) to generate and investigate policy suggestions to manage microaggressions for LGBTQ youth in Thailand. This study methods employed policy research and divided into two phases: Phase One examined the experiences and effects of microaggressions on LGBTQ youth. The number of participants consisted of 10 people (N=10) who met the inclusion criteria. The tools used in phase one included: (1) analysis based on microaggression surveys; and (2) semi-structured interview experiences, and effects on microaggressions. The participants were interviewed online about their experiences. Phase two examined policy suggestions to manage microaggressions. These tools included: (1) a focus group discussion guide; and (2) a draft of policy suggestion to manage microaggressions. The researcher divided the discussion into two groups, a total of 16 members (N=16), including two educators, two psychologists, two administrators, and two activists. The members of the first group had a policy suggestions manuscript, proved constructive criticism and policy suggestions. To obtain comprehensive policy suggestions, the second group should be experts in evaluating instruments. There were nine categories of microaggressions: physical violence, sexual harassment, devaluation, privacy violation, degrading or ending a relationship, disrespect, neglect/ignorance, stereotyping, and secondary microaggressions that resulted in negative thoughts, feelings, and behavior. Policy suggestions can reduce violence and protect LGBTQ youth from microaggressions, and divided into four sections: (1) counseling management; (2) management of understanding of sexual orientation and gender diversity; (3) building and facility management; and (4) management of freedom of expression and activity, as well as policy proposals to manage microaggressions. All eight experts found that policy proposals in all four had utility, feasibility, propriety and accuracy at the highest level. This means that policy proposals can actually be used. This comprehensive policy to deal with microaggressions in LGBTQ youth will be a driver of change in Thai society and achieve equality and increase safe spaces in educational institutions for LGBTQ youth. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์และผลกระทบของการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ และ 2) เพื่อสร้างและตรวจสอบข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อจัดการกับการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงนโยบาย (Policy Research) แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาประสบการณ์และผลกระทบของการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ได้แก่ 1) แบบสำรวจประสบการณ์การถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ และ 2) แนวการสัมภาษณ์ประสบการณ์และผลกระทบของการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมฯ ระยะที่ 2 สร้างและตรวจสอบข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อจัดการกับการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ได้แก่ 1) แนวการสัมภาษณ์การสนทนากลุ่ม และ 2) แบบประเมิน (ร่าง) ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการจัดการกับการคุกคามขนาดย่อมฯ โดยแบ่งการสนทนากลุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม มีจำนวนสมาชิกทั้งสิ้น 16 คน แบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ สามารถแบ่งได้ 9 หมวดหมู่ ดังนี้ การถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางด้านร่างกาย, การถูกลวนลามทางด้านร่างกาย, การลดทอนคุณค่า, การละเมิดความเป็นส่วนตัว, การลดหรือยุติความสัมพันธ์, การดูถูกเหยียดหยาม, การละเลย/ เพิกเฉย, การสรุปเหมารวม และการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมซ้ำซ้อน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงทั้งด้านความคิด ความรู้สึก รวมไปถึงร่างกาย/พฤติกรรม สามารถแบ่งนโยบายออกเป็น 4 ด้านดังนี้ ด้านที่ 1 การจัดการด้านการให้คำปรึกษา ด้านที่ 2 การจัดการด้านการส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจในเรื่องของเพศวิถีและความหลากหลายทางเพศ ด้านที่ 3 การจัดการด้านสิ่งปลูกสร้างและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และด้านที่ 4 การจัดการด้านเสรีภาพการแสดงออกและกิจกรรม และผลการตรวจสอบข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายฯ จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้ง 8 ท่าน พบว่าข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายฯ ทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ความเป็นประโยชน์, ความเป็นไปได้, ความเหมาะสม และความถูกต้อง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด หมายความว่าข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายฯ ฉบับสมบูรณ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในสถานศึกษาได้จริง ซึ่งจะเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมไทยในการได้รับความเท่าเทียมและเพิ่มพื้นที่ปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษาที่มากขึ้นให้กับกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศต่อไป | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การคุกคามขนาดย่อม | th |
dc.subject | เยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
dc.subject | ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบาย | th |
dc.subject | Microaggressions | en |
dc.subject | LGBTQ+ youth | en |
dc.subject | Policy research | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.title | EXPERIENCES OF MICROAGGRESSIONS AND POLICY SUGGESTIONS TO MANAGE MICROAGGRESSIONS FOR LGBTQ YOUTH | en |
dc.title | ประสบการณ์การถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมและข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อจัดการกับการถูกคุกคามขนาดย่อมในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nanchatsan Sakunpong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nanchatsan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nanchatsan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |