DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NUNTHIKA NATEETHRONen
dc.contributor: ณันทิกา นทีธรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Tepika Rodsakanen
dc.contributor.advisor: เทพิกา รอดสการth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 16/7/2021
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to study the conceptualization of ethnicity in traditional Thai dialect songs and the objectives were as follows: (1) to study and to categorize the musical form of the traditional Thai dialect songs; (2) to study the structural roles of traditional Thai dialect songs in the Thai music context; and (3) to analyze a status and social stratification on the concept of ethnicity in traditional Thai music. This study employed the qualitative method for data analysis, using both musicological and ethnomusicological approaches. The data were collected by personal communication, library research of primary and secondary sources, and participant observation through investigating the 12 groups of the traditional Thai dialect songs. The form and analysis section were selective and focused on structural analysis and melodic analysis. Increasingly, the structural role of traditional Thai dialect songs was divided into main five sectors, namely: (1) the musical form sector; (2) traditional Thai dialect songs and the Thai music genre sector; (3) the traditional Thai dialect songs and the role of the functional use sector; (4) the traditional Thai dialect songs and Thai music ensembles sector; and (5) the traditional Thai dialect songs and the linguistic lyrics sector. Based on the results, the status and social stratification on the ethnicity concept of Traditional Thai music and it was concluded that: the phenomena of the traditional Thai dialect songs are a consequence of Cultural Expression, based on a concept of social stratification by three classes as theorized by Max Weber, i.e., upper class, middle class, and lower class. The major research findings indicated that traditional Thai dialect songs were capably stratified within the social hierarchy as follows: the upper class of stratification consists of the Keak (Melayu, Indian, Arabian, and Persian) dialect song group, the Mon dialect song group, the Chinese dialect song group, and the Burmese dialect song group. The middle class of stratification consists of the Laos dialect song group, the Farang (Westerners) dialect song group, and the Khmer dialect song group. The lower class of stratification consists of the Yuan (Vietnam) dialect song group, the Ngeow (Tai Yai or Shan) dialect song group, the Kha (Khamu Ethnic) dialect song group, the Japanese dialect song group, and the Talung (Southern Thai minority) dialect song group.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษารูปแบบแนวคิดเรื่องชาติพันธุ์ในเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษา มีความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยหลัก 3 ประการ คือ 1.ศึกษา จำแนก รูปแบบสังคีตลักษณ์ของเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษา 2.ศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษาในบริบทดนตรีไทย 3.วิเคราะห์สถานภาพ และการจัดลำดับขั้นทางชาติพันธุ์ผ่านมิติของดนตรีไทย โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีวิทยาทางดนตรีวิทยา และมานุษยวิทยาดนตรี นำเสนอผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการพรรณาวิเคราะห์ ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยการศึกษาเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษาจำแนกเป็น 12 ภาษา ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์สังคีตลักษณ์ ตามประเด็นศึกษา (Selective Method) ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเพลง (Structural Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ทำนองเพลง (Melodic Analysis) และการศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ โดยการพิจารณาไปที่พื้นที่ของปัจจัยที่ประกอบสร้างของเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษา จำแนกออกเป็น 5 ส่วนหลัก ประกอบด้วย พื้นที่ทางสังคีตลักษณ์ พื้นที่ของเพลงภาษากับประเภทเพลงไทย พื้นที่ของเพลงภาษากับบทบาทการใช้งาน พื้นที่ของเพลงภาษากับพื้นที่ในวงดนตรีไทย พื้นที่ของเพลงภาษากับพื้นที่ของภาษาในการขับร้อง (คำร้อง) และสถานภาพและการจัดลำดับขั้นทางสังคม โดยผลของการวิเคราะห์เป็นการสำแดงออกทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Expression) โดยอ้างอิงลำดับทางสถานภาพทางสังคม 3 ระดับ จากแนวคิดของแม็กซ์ เวเบอร์ ได้แก่ ระดับสูง ระดับกลาง และระดับต่ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษาสามารถจำแนกสถานภาพทางสังคมได้ ดังนี้ สถานภาพทางสังคมระดับสูง พบในเพลงสำเนียงภาษาแขก สำเนียงภาษามอญ สำเนียงภาษาจีน และสำเนียงภาษาพม่า สถานภาพทางสังคมระดับกลาง พบในเพลงสำเนียงภาษาลาว สำเนียงภาษาฝรั่ง และสำเนียงภาษาเขมร และสถานภาพทางสังคมระดับต่ำ พบในเพลงสำเนียงภาษาญวน สำเนียงภาษาเงี้ยว สำเนียงภาษาข่า สำเนียงภาษาญี่ปุ่น และสำเนียงภาษาตลุงth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ชาติพันธุ์th
dc.subject: เพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษาth
dc.subject: ลำดับขั้นทางสังคมth
dc.subject: Ethnicityen
dc.subject: Traditional Thai dialect songsen
dc.subject: Social Stratificationen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.title: A STUDY ON ETHNICITY CONCEPTUALIZATION  IN THE TRADITIONAL THAI DIALECT SONGSen
dc.title: การศึกษารูปแบบแนวคิดเรื่องชาติพันธุ์ในเพลงไทยสำเนียงภาษาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Tepika Rodsakanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เทพิกา รอดสการth
dc.contributor.emailadvisortepika@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisortepika@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth