http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2886
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | SUVIRAYA THONGTHEP | en |
dc.contributor | สุวิรยา ทองเทพ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunisa Kunarak | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุนิศา คุณารักษ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is concerned with the vertical handover, which is a significant process in the fifth generation (5G), using neuro-fuzzy logic that works between artificial neural network and fuzzy logic of heterogeneous wireless networks. There are three categories: Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN), Long Term Evolution-Advanced (LTE-A), and Mobile Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access (Mobile WiMAX). In addition, determining the parameters affecting the handover decision of wireless communication, such as received signal strength (RSS), mobile speed, and bandwidth to enter the handover decision process of neuro-fuzzy and the simulation of a structure and used the data measured from parameters. The conditions of handover decisions, threshold value and dwell time that prevent connection quality and unnecessary handover, leading to decreased visitor satisfaction with the quality of service (QoS) and reduced the number of handovers and blocked calls. The research results found that the neuro-fuzzy algorithm has better performance when compared with fuzzy logic and back-propagation neural network methods. Consequently, the neuro-fuzzy illustrates the number of handovers and the number of blocked calls on average decreased by 38% and 26%, when compared with the back-propagation neural networks and decreased by 59% and 36%, when compared with the fuzzy logic method, respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้ในการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์แนวดิ่ง ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในยุคที่ 5 โดยใช้วิธีนิวโรฟัซซี่ที่เป็นการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและฟัซซี่ลอจิกของเครือข่ายไร้สาย 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โมบายไวแมกซ์ ไวเลสแลนด์ และแอลทีอีเอ นอกจากนี้ยังกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์ของเครือข่ายไร้สาย เช่น ความแรงของสัญญาณที่ผู้ใช้ได้รับ ความเร็วของผู้ใช้บริการ และแบนด์วิดท์ของช่องสัญญาณ เพื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์แบบวิธีนิวโรฟัซซี่ โดยทำการจำลองโครงสร้างของนิวโรฟัซซี่ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลที่วัดได้จากพารามิเตอร์ข้างต้น เงื่อนไขของการตัดสินใจแฮนด์โฮเวอร์คือ ค่าเทรชโฮลด์ และเวลาพักรอ ซึ่งเป็นการป้องกันคุณภาพของการเชื่อมต่อและช่วยลดจำนวนการแฮนด์โฮเวอร์ที่ไม่จำเป็น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจกับคุณภาพของการให้บริการ ลดจำนวนการแฮนด์โฮเวอร์และจำนวนการเรียกติดขัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีนิวโรฟัซซี่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีฟัซซี่ลอจิกและวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบแพร่ย้อนกลับ โดยทำการแสดงผลในรูปของจำนวนการแฮนด์โอเวอร์และจำนวนการเรียกติดขัดโดยเฉลี่ยลดลงร้อยละ 38 และร้อยละ 26 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบแพร่ย้อนกลับ และลดลงร้อยละ 59 และร้อยละ 36 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีฟัซซี่ลอจิก ตามลำดับ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เวลาพักรอ | th |
dc.subject | เครือข่ายไร้สายที่แตกต่างกัน | th |
dc.subject | นิวโรฟัซซี่ | th |
dc.subject | คุณภาพของการให้บริการ | th |
dc.subject | แฮนด์โอเวอร์ | th |
dc.subject | Dwell time | en |
dc.subject | Heterogeneous wireless networks | en |
dc.subject | Neuro-fuzzy | en |
dc.subject | Quality of service | en |
dc.subject | Handover | en |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
dc.subject.classification | Electricity and energy | en |
dc.title | HYBRID HANDOVER DECISION USING NEURO-FUZZY LOGIC APPROACH FOR HETEROGENEOUS WIRELESS NETWORKS | en |
dc.title | การตัดสินใจแฮนด์โอเวอร์แบบผสมโดยใช้วิธีนิวโรฟัซซี่สำหรับเครือข่ายไร้สายที่ต่างกัน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sunisa Kunarak | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุนิศา คุณารักษ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sunisaku@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sunisaku@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |