Title: FACE RECOGNITION OF PERSONS USING DEEP LEARNING  AND MACHINE LEARNING APPROACHES
การจดจำใบหน้าของบุคคลโดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Authors: CHALIDA PATTARANICHAKUL
ชลิดา ภัทรณิชกุล
Sunisa Kunarak
สุนิศา คุณารักษ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sunisa Kunarak
สุนิศา คุณารักษ์
sunisaku@swu.ac.th
sunisaku@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การจดจำใบหน้าบุคคล
ระบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน
สถาปัตยกรรมแบบกูเกิลเน็ต
ซัพพอร์ทเวกเตอร์แมชชีน
face recognition
Convolutional Neural Network (CNN)
GoogLENet
Support Vector Machine (SVM)
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research proposes face recognition of persons using deep learning and machine learning approaches with a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) architecture called GoogLENet. GoogLENet is an algorithm suitable for image recognition combined with machine learning, using the Support Vector Machine (SVM) which is suitable for data categorization. The dataset consists of facial images of 15 persons in eight different poses. The pixel values of the images at specified key-points are extracted as learning data and the performance of the designed algorithm was evaluated based on the accuracy of facial recognition. The proposed hybrid method achieved a facial recognition accuracy to increase 13% when compared with Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) architecture.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการจดจำใบหน้าของบุคคลโดยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกและการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวโลชั่นเชิงลึกที่มีสถาปัตยกรรมแบบกูเกิลเน็ต (GoogLENet) ซึ่งเป็นอัลกอริทึมที่มีความเหมาะสมในการรู้จำแบบภาพร่วมกับการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยใช้วิธีซัพพอร์ทเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machine: SVM) ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการจำแนกหมวดหมู่ของข้อมูล ซึ่งข้อมูลที่นำมาพิจารณาประกอบไปด้วยภาพใบหน้าของบุคคลทั้ง 15 บุคคล ในอริยบถที่แตกต่างกัน 8 อริยบถ โดยดึงค่าพิกเซล (Pixel) ของภาพในจุดสำคัญต่างๆ ที่กำหนดมาเป็นข้อมูลในการเรียนรู้และพิจารณาของอัลกอริทึมที่ออกแบบ โดยประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอถูกคำนวณจากการวัดค่าความแม่นยำในการจดจำใบหน้า โดยวิธีการแบบผสมที่นำเสนอได้ค่าความแม่นยำในการจดจำใบหน้าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 13 เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolution Neural Network: CNN)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2882