THE EFFECTS OF CONCURRENT AND MIXED METHODS TRAININGON MAXIMUM STRENGTH, POWER, SPEED,AND VO2MAX IN FUTSAL ATHLETES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study compares the effects of concurrent training and mixed methods training on maximal strength, power, speed, and maximal oxygen consumption in futsal athletes. The sample group was comprised of 40 futsal athletes, divided into three groups: a concurrent training group (n=12) aged 20 ±1.24 years, a mixed methods training group (n=8) aged 19.12 ± 0.83 years, and a control group (n=8) aged 20.37 ±1.30 years. The training period spanned eight weeks, with sessions held three days per week, and assessments conducted both before and after training. The tests of agility, maximal strength, maximal speed, repeated sprint training, maximal oxygen consumption, and power were conducted after the fourth and eighth weeks. The results indicated development in both concurrent training and mixed methods training groups over the training period. Specifically, after the eighth week of training, the concurrent training showed significant enhancements in maximal strength and maximal oxygen consumption and power. The mixed-methods training demonstrated improvements in agility, speed, and repeated sprint training, respectively. However, both training must consider planning based on the specific period, type of sport, and the unique characteristics of athletes.
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกแบบควบคู่ (Concurrent Training) และการฝึกแบบผสม (Mixed-methods Training) มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงสูงสุด พลัง ความเร็ว และการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดในนักกีฬาฟุตซอล กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักกีฬาฟุตซอล 40 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มฝึกแบบควบคู่ 12 คน (n=12) อายุ 20 1.24 ปี กลุ่มฝึกแบบผสม (n=8) อายุ 19.12 0.83 ปี และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=8) อายุ 20.37 1.30 ปี ทำการฝึกระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 3 วัน มีการทดสอบก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 8 โดยมีการทดสอบ ความคล่องตัว ความแข็งแรงสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด การวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำๆ ปริมาณอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด และ พลัง ผลการทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่มฝึกแบบควบคู่และกลุ่มฝึกแบบผสมมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการฝึก เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 การฝึกแบบควบคู่มีการปรับปรุงของความแข็งแรงสูงสุด ปริมาณอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด และพลัง การฝึกแบบผสมมีการปรับปรุง ความคล่อง ความเร็ว การวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการฝึกทั้งสองรูปแบบต้องคำนึงถึงการวางแผนตามความเหมาะสมของแต่ละช่วงเวลา ชนิดของกีฬา และนักกีฬาแต่ละบุคคล
Description
Keywords
การฝึกแบบควบคู่, การฝึกแบบผสม, ฟุตซอล, ความคล่องตัว, ความแข็งแรงสูงสุด, ความเร็วสูงสุด, การวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำๆ, ปริมาณอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด, พลัง, Concurrent Training, Mixed-methods Training, Futsal, Agility, Maximal Strength, Repeated Sprint Training (RST), Maximal Oxygen Consumption (VO2max), Power, Maximal Speed