http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2763
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NISITRA BUNRUANG | en |
dc.contributor | นิสิทรา บุญเรือง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napa Sae-Bae | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นภา แซ่เบ๊ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to develop a predictive model for Airbnb accommodation prices using a dataset of 20,823 rows and 18 columns from the Bangkok metropolitan area, and obtained from the website http://insideairbnb.com//. The study compares the transformation of categorical data into numerical data using Entity Embedding and One-hot Encoding for high-diversity categorical variables across four models: Neural Network, Random Forest, K-Nearest Neighbors, and XGBoost. The experimental results demonstrated that the Random Forest with Entity Embedding achieved the most favorable performance metrics. It achieved RMSE of 832.56, MAE of 587.63, and R-squared of 0.25. Conversely, XGBoost demonstrated superior performance when utilizing One-hot Encoding. This model yielded RMSE of 787.22, MAE of 544.42, and R-squared of 0.37. Even though One-hot Encoding had slightly better predictions, it exhibited higher error rates and associated with this technique. This could be attributed to the insufficient data in the dataset to effectively build a predictive model for accommodation prices. Therefore, considering additional factors and variables such as accommodation amenities or interior design, could potentially enhance the performance of the price prediction model. Further research on these aspects promises accommodation price prediction models with higher accuracy and reliability. Moreover, the application of Entity Embedding visualization techniques reveals the relationship among various groups, opening up new avenues for data exploration and analysis. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายราคาที่พักโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่พัก Airbnb ในชุดข้อมูลของกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนข้อมูล 20,823 แถว 18 คอลัมน์ จากเว็บไซต์ http://insideairbnb.com// โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแปลงข้อมูลเชิงกลุ่มให้เป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้การเข้ารหัสแบบ Entity Embedding และ One-hot Encoding สำหรับตัวแปรเชิงกลุ่มที่มีความหลากหลายสูงผ่านแบบจำลอง 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Neural Network, Random Forest, K-Nearest Neighbors และ XGBoost ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง Random Forest ให้ผลการดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการใช้ Entity Embedding โดยมีค่า RMSE 832.56, MAE 587.56 และ R-squared 0.25 ในขณะที่แบบจำลอง XGBoost ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการใช้ One-hot Encoding โดยมีค่า RMSE 787.22, MAE 544.42 และ R-squared 0.37 แม้ว่า One-hot Encoding จะให้ผลลัพธ์การทำนายที่ดีกว่าแต่ก็ยังมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง อาจเป็นผลจากข้อมูลในชุดข้อมูลยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายราคาที่พักได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการพิจารณาปัจจัยและตัวแปรอื่น เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในที่พัก หรือการออกแบบภายใน อาจช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการทำนายราคา การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นเหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่แบบจำลองการทำนายราคาที่พักที่แม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองโดยการนำข้อมูลที่ผ่านการเข้ารหัสโดยใช้เทคนิค Entity Embedding มาทำการแสดงผลยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการสำรวจและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | Airbnb | th |
dc.subject | Entity Embedding | th |
dc.subject | One-hot Encoding | th |
dc.subject | Airbnb | en |
dc.subject | Entity Embedding | en |
dc.subject | One-hot Encoding | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.title | PREDICTING ACCOMMODATION PRICES ON AIRBNB USING ENTITY EMBEDDING | en |
dc.title | การทำนายราคาที่พักบน Airbnb โดยการแปลงข้อมูลเชิงกลุ่มให้เป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Napa Sae-Bae | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | นภา แซ่เบ๊ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | napasa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | napasa@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ | th |