Title: CLASSIFICATION OF PISTACHIO SPECIES USING DEEP LEARNING TECHNIQUES
การจำแนกสายพันธุ์ถั่วพิสตาชิโอ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Authors: NICHAREE SRIBUCHANDEE
ณิชารีย์ ศรีบูจันดี
Ruangsak Trakunphutthirak
เรืองศักดิ์ ตระกูลพุทธิรักษ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Ruangsak Trakunphutthirak
เรืองศักดิ์ ตระกูลพุทธิรักษ์
ruangsak@swu.ac.th
ruangsak@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ถั่วพิสตาชิโอ
การจำแนกภาพ
การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
แบบจำลองที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลมาก่อน
Pistachio
Image classification
Deep learning
Pre-trained model
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Nowadays, the consistent and growing trend in the consumption of pistachios necessitates the development of new methods and technologies for image classification of different pistachio varieties. The value of each pistachio variety varies, depending on the quality, physical characteristics, and market popularity. Pistachios, particularly certain varieties, are considered high-quality and expensive due to their high demand in the market. The development of methods and technologies for species classification is crucial in maintaining product quality standards and value. The objective of this research is to develop a deep learning model for classifying pistachio cultivars based on physical characteristics such as shell color, size, and shape, using image data of the 1,232 images of Kirmizi and 916 images of Siirt, from public sources, along with additional image data of the 1,056 images of Kerman which were collected by the researcher and the five types of models were employed: a basic Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) model trained from scratch, and four pre-trained models: VGG16, VGG19, ResNet50, and EfficientNetB0, each transferring weights from ImageNet. Fine-tuning and hyperparameter adjustments were made to achieve optimal efficiency. The results indicated that the ResNet50 model had the highest efficiency, with an accuracy of 0.9812, followed by the VGG16, VGG19, EfficientNetB0, and CNN from Scratch models, in that order, with accuracies of 0.9781, 0.9750, 0.9625, and 0.9219, respectively. For future research, there are suggestions to increase the number of image data and to fine-tune the models (Hyperparameter Tuning) using various techniques such as Grid Search or Bayesian Optimization to find the most suitable parameters for the model.
ปัจจุบันการนำเข้าถั่วพิสตาชิโอในไทย ซึ่งมูลค่าของถั่วพิสตาชิโอนั้นจะแตกต่างกันตามแต่ละสายพันธุ์ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีวิธีการและเทคโนโลยีใหม่ ๆ ในการจำแนกภาพสายพันธุ์พิสตาชิโอต่าง ๆ มูลค่าของถั่วพิสตาชิโอแต่ละสายพันธุ์ไม่เท่ากัน ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และความนิยมในตลาด โดยสายพันธุ์ที่มีคุณภาพสูง จะมีความต้องการสูงในตลาด การพัฒนาวิธีการและเทคโนโลยีในการจำแนกสายพันธุ์จึงมีความสำคัญ เพื่อรักษามาตรฐานคุณภาพและมูลค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของถั่วพิสตาชิโอตามลักษณะทางกายภาพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพสายพันธุ์ Kirmizi และ Siirt จากแหล่งข้อมูลสาธารณะ และเก็บข้อมูลภาพสายพันธุ์ Kerman เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นข้อมูลภาพ Kirmizi จำนวน 1,232 รูป และ Siirt จำนวน 916 รูป และ Kerman จำนวน 1,056 รูป ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกทั้งหมด 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ แบบจำลองที่มีการเรียนรู้ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น (CNN from Scratch), แบบจำลองที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลมาก่อน (Pre-Trained Model) VGG16, VGG19, ResNet50 และ EfficientNetB0 โดยใช้ถ่ายทอดจากข้อมูลภาพ ImageNet รวมถึงการปรับแต่งแบบจำลอง (Fine Tuning) และปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ (Hyperparameters) เพื่อให้ได้แบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง ResNet50 เป็นแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยมีค่าความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 0.9812 รองมาเป็นแบบจำลอง VGG16 VGG19 EfficientNetB0 และ CNN from Scratch ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าความถูกต้อง (Accuracy) อยู่ที่ 0.9781, 0.9750, 0.9625 และ 0.9219 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต มีข้อเสนอในการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลภาพและการปรับแต่งแบบจำลอง (Tuning Hyperparameters) โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ เช่น Grid Search หรือ Bayesian Optimization เพื่อค้นหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแบบจำลอง
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2759