http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2752
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NATNICHA RUENTHOY | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐนิชา รื่นถ้อย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nalena Praphairaksit | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นลินา ประไพรักษ์สิทธิ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Fish anesthetic is critical for reducing pain and distress caused by a variety of research procedures performed on zebrafish (Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)). The most commonly used fish anesthetic in the research is tricaine methanesulfonate (MS-222), which is a synthetic chemical with adverse side effects for fish and humans. Therefore, the use of herbal essential oils is an alternative anesthetic for fish has increased in order to prevent toxicity. Jasmine essential oils from jasmine flowers (Jasminum officinale L.) were utilized in this study to evaluate the anesthetic efficacy. The purpose of this study was to develop and optimize nanoemulsion of jasmine essential oils for use as an ethanol-free herbal fish anesthetic and to evaluate the appropriate concentration of anesthetic for zebrafish. Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC/MS) was used to determine the chemical composition of jasmine essential oils. The droplets of jasmine essential oils nanoemulsion were characterized using dynamic light scattering and transmission electron microscope. The results showed that the main active ingredient in jasmine essential oils that can induce anesthesia in fish, namely linalool (6.52%), β -pinene (4.34%), α -pinene (2.45%) and limonene (2.4%). The average diameter of droplets of 13.01 ± 0.09 nm, polydispersity index of 0.184 ± 0.014 and zeta potential of - 11.67 ± 0.81 mV. The optimum concentrations of jasmine essential oils and jasmine essential oils nanoemulsion for inducing anesthesia for zebrafish surgery were 0.40 and 0.35 mL/L, respectively. The optimum concentrations of jasmine essential oils and jasmine essential oils nanoemulsion for inducing sedation for transport of zebrafish were 0.04 and 0.02 mL/L, respectively. Fish that received five test substances, namely jasmine essential oils ethanolic solution, ethanol, jasmine essential oils nanoemulsion, surfactant and MS-222 showed hyperplasia of the gill epithelium. However, as compared to the control group, it did not cause any histopathological changes in the liver tissue of zebrafish exposed to all five test substances. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ยาสลบปลามีความสำคัญต่อสัตว์ทดลองสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปลาม้าลาย ซึ่งเป็นสัตว์ทดลองที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยเพิ่มขึ้น โดยยาสลบปลานั้นจำเป็นต่อการลดความเครียดทางสรีรวิทยา ระงับความเจ็บปวด และเพื่อความสะดวกในการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในขั้นตอนการวิจัย ยาสลบปลาที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุดในปลาม้าลายคือ tricaine methanesulfonate (MS-222) ซึ่งเป็นยาสลบปลาประเภทสารเคมีสังเคราะห์ที่ส่งผลข้างเคียงต่อปลาและมนุษย์ ดังนั้นจึงมีการใช้สารสกัดจากพืชในการเป็นยาสลบทางเลือกสำหรับปลาเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทดแทนและลดผลกระทบจากยาสลบปลาประเภทสารเคมีสังเคราะห์ สารสกัดที่นำมาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ น้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิจากดอกมะลิ (Jasminum officinale L.) โดยตรวจสอบสารองค์ประกอบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิโดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC-MS) พัฒนายาสลบปลาให้อยู่ในรูปนาโนอิมัลชัน วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของนาโนอิมัลชัน ประเมินระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิและนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชักนำการสลบปลาม้าลาย (Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)) และตรวจสอบพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกและตับของปลาม้าลายหลังได้รับสารทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า น้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิมีสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญที่สามารถชักนำการสลบปลาได้คือ linalool (6.52%), β-pinene (4.34%), α-pinene (2.45%) และ limonene (2.4%) อนุภาคนาโนอิมัลชันมีขนาด 13.01 ± 0.09 นาโนเมตร ค่าการกระจายตัว 0.184 ± 0.014 และมีศักย์ไฟฟ้าซีตา -11.67 ± 0.81 mV ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิสำหรับชักนำการสลบเพื่อทำศัลยกรรมปลาม้าลายคือ 0.40 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร และนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิคือ 0.35 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิสำหรับชักนำการสลบเพื่อการขนส่งปลาม้าลายคือ 0.04 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร และนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิคือ 0.02 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ผลการตรวจสอบพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อของปลาหลังได้รับสารทดสอบทั้ง 5 ชนิด คือ 1. น้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิที่ละลายด้วยเอทานอล 2. เอทานอล 3. นาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิ 4. ส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และ 5. MS-222 พบว่าทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของปลาม้าลายคือ มีการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวของเหงือก แต่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อตับของปลาม้าลายที่ได้รับสารทดสอบทั้ง 5 ชนิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | นาโนอิมัลชัน น้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิ ปลาม้าลาย | th |
dc.subject | Jasmine essential oils Nanoemulsion Zebrafish | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
dc.subject.classification | Crop and livestock production | en |
dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF A NANOEMULSION ANESTHETIC FROM JASMINE ESSENTIAL OILS (Jasminum officinale L.) FOR ZEBRAFISH (Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)) | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนายาสลบแบบนาโนอิมัลชันจากน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะลิ (Jasminum officinale L.) สำหรับปลาม้าลาย (Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)) | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nalena Praphairaksit | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | นลินา ประไพรักษ์สิทธิ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nalena@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nalena@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Biology | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา | th |