Title: CUSTOMER CHURN PREDICTION USING DEMOGRAPHIC DATA BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES
การทำนายแนวโน้มการเลิกเป็นลูกค้าด้วยข้อมูลประชากรโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Authors: PHUMPHATCHARA PHIPHATSRI
ภูมพัชร พิพัฒศรี
Nuwee Wiwatwattana
นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Srinakharinwirot University
Nuwee Wiwatwattana
นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา
nuwee@swu.ac.th
nuwee@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
การทำนายแนวโน้มการเลิกใช้บริการ
LIME
Machine learning
Churn prediction
LIME
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In the modern era, e-commerce businesses fight fiercely for customers. As a result, the vast majority of worldwide consumers choose to buy online goods and services and firms must prioritize client retention techniques. In this study, the researchers looked at the pattern of customer attrition for a webpage created using publicly available data from the Kaggle.com website. The performance of three supervised machine learning techniques were logistic regression, support vector machines (SVM), and random forests. The aspect of performance was assessed using criteria such as Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-Score, and Confusion Matrix. The Synthetic Minority Oversampling Technique was used and feature selection to solve unbalanced data and improve data quality. The Random Forest model had the highest predictive performance, with 92% accuracy, 93% precision, 92% recall, and a 93% F1-score. The researchers also used Local Interpretable Model-Agnostic Explanations to explain the model.
ในยุคปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจ e-Commerce ต่างแข่งขันกันเพื่อแย่งชิงลูกค้า เนื่องจากประชากรโลกส่วนใหญ่เลือกซื้อสินค้าและบริการผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์กันมากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ ธุรกิจจึงจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีรักษาลูกค้าไว้ให้ได้ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาแนวโน้มการเลิกเป็นลูกค้าของเว็บไซต์แห่งหนึ่ง จากข้อมูลสาธารณะในเว็บไซต์ Kaggle.com โดยนำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบมีผู้สอน ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง Logistic Regression, Support Vector Machines (SVM) และ Random Forest มาเปรียบเทียบและวัดประสิทธิภาพด้วยค่า Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-Score และ Confusion Matrix ร่วมกับการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะและการจัดการความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Synthetic Minority Oversampling Technique ผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง Random Forest มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการทำนาย โดยมีค่า Accuracy 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์, Precision 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์, Recall 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ F1-Score 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังใช้ Local Interpretable Model-Agnostic Explanations มาช่วยอธิบายการทำงานของแบบจำลองเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2746