THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF ENRICHMENT SCIENCE STUDENTS IN UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL TO APPLY MATHEMATICAL MODELS FOR REAL WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING RELATED TO THE APPLICATIONS OF CALCULUS.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of the research were as follows (1) To study the conditions of teaching mathematics related to the use of mathematical models to solve real-life problems in the application of calculus for calculating applications and the interactions between the teachers and students; (2) to develop instructional activities to enhance their ability to use mathematical models to solve real-word problems for calculus application of calculus. The Development of Instructional activities for students in special advance science classes at the high school level needed to be effective based on the criteria 60/60; (3) to study the ability to use mathematical models for students of in advance science classes at the high school level; (4) to study the behavior of students in the use of mathematical models to solve real-world problems in the application of calculus. The results revealed (1.1) Belief point average that related to the use of mathematical models of students and teachers at a good level; (1.2) when solving real-world problems, the students had discrepancies in understanding the data or the conditions of the actual situations. (1.3) Teachers misunderstanding and had less experiences to created the mathematical models activities. and (1.4) Most students had misconception of algebra (2) teaching-learning activities enhancing their ability to use mathematical models had a higher efficiency level than the 60/60 criteria, and an average of 70.28/72.83; (3) More than sixty percents of all students had ability in use mathematical models were higher sixty percents of full scores at a significant level of .05 and (4) Students who had experienced to use mathematical models then they could develop their abilities to understand the real situations and they could adapt the real situations to mathematical problems. They could use the mathematical models to solved the mathematical problems also. Including interpretative answers of mathematical problems to the answers of the real situations more correctly and clearly.
ความมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัย (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงเรื่องการประยุกต์ของแคลคูลัส ของครูและนักเรียนห้องเรียนพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ (2) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงเรื่องการประยุกต์ของแคลคูลัส สำหรับนักเรียนห้องเรียนพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 60/60 (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงเรื่องการประยุกต์ของแคลคูลัส สำหรับนักเรียนห้องเรียนพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (4) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงเรื่องการประยุกต์ของแคลคูลัส กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นนักเรียนและครูห้องเรียนพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ของโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง และโรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) สภาพการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ (1.1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนและครูอยู่ในระดับมาก (1.2) เมื่อให้นักเรียนแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริง นักเรียนมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำความเข้าใจข้อมูลหรือเงื่อนไขของสถานการณ์จริง (1.3) ครูมีความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อนและมีประสบการณ์น้อยในการออกแบบกิจกรรมที่ใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ และ (1.4) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีมโนทัศน์เรื่องพีชคณิตที่คลาดเคลื่อน (2) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 60/60 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 70.28 / 72.83 (3) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ (4) เมื่อนักเรียนมีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์จริง การปรับเปลี่ยนสถานการณ์จริงให้เป็นปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ การใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และการแปลความหมายคำตอบของปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ให้เป็นคำตอบของสถานการณ์จริงได้ถูกต้องพร้อมทั้งอธิบายได้ชัดเจนขึ้น
Description
DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)