Title: FALL RISK FACTORS REGARDING LEG MUSCLE STRENGTH AND WALKING BALANCE OF THE YOUNG ELDERLY IN SAO THONG HIN SUBDISTRICT MUNICIPALITY
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาและการทรงตัวขณะเดินในผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น เขตเทศบาลตำบลเสาธงหิน
Authors: CHAYANIT AEAWSAKUL
ชญานิษฐ์ เอี๋ยวสกุล
Saitida Lapanantasin
สายธิดา ลาภอนันตสิน
Srinakharinwirot University
Saitida Lapanantasin
สายธิดา ลาภอนันตสิน
saitida@swu.ac.th
saitida@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้ม
ผู้สูงอายุ
การทรงตัวขณะเดิน
ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา
Fall risk factor
Elderly people
Walking balance
Leg muscle strength
Issue Date:  15
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The study aimed to assess fall risk factor regarding leg muscle strength and walking balance in the young elderly of the Sao Thong Hin subdistrict municipality, and to analyze the relation between the number of young elders who had falling risk when assessed by Timed up and go test (TUGT) and by Five Times sit to stand test (FTSST). This cross-sectional study was conducted in 134 young elderly volunteers aged 60–69 years of the Sao Thong Hin subdistrict municipality, Nonthaburi Province. The elderly volunteers were assessed fall risk factors in terms of leg muscle strength by using FTSST and walking balance by using TUGT. Results showed that an average age of 134 young elderly volunteers was 64.08 ± 2.66 years. When considering fall risk factor regarding leg muscle strength which assessed by FTSST, there were 36 people (26.9%) who were at risk of falling. Meanwhile, there were 10 people (7.5%) who had a fall risk factor regarding walking balance assessed by TUGT.  Within the elderly who had fall risk when assessed by either FTSST or TUGT, there were 7 people (5.2%) who are affected by both factors. Additionally, it was found that number of the elderly who had fall risk assessing by FTSST and by TUGT were significantly related, X2 (1, N = 134) = 10.23, p = 0.001. In conclusion, number of the young elderly in Sao Thong Hin subdistrict municipality who had fall-risk factor regarding leg muscle strength was more than those who had fall-risk factor regarding walking balance. It was also found that screening of falling risk by TUGT was significantly associated with those by FTSST. Thus, the elderly in the Sao Thong Hin subdistrict municipality should receive both strengthening and walking balance training to promote their physical performance since they are young elders in order to reduce falling risk from age-related deterioration of leg muscle strength and walking balance.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วย Five times sit to stand test (FTSST) และด้านการทรงตัวขณะเดินด้วย Timed up and go test (TUGT) ของผู้สูงอายุวัยต้นในเขตเทศบาลตำบลเสาธงหิน และความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนผู้สูงอายุวัยต้นที่เสี่ยงล้มเมื่อคัดกรองด้วย FTSST และ TUGT โดยดำเนินการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในอาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น อายุ 60-69 ปี จำนวน 134 คน ในเขตพื้นที่เทศบาลตำบลเสาธงหิน จังหวัดนนทบุรี ผู้สูงอายุได้รับการประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วย TUGT และประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วย FTSST จากนั้นวิเคราะห์และรายงานข้อมูลที่ได้ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนผู้สูงอายุวัยต้นที่เสี่ยงล้มระหว่างการคัดกรองด้วย FTSST และ TUGT ด้วย Chi-square test โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญที่ p< 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น ที่เข้าร่วม จำนวน 134 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 64.08 ± 2.66 ปี มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อขาเมื่อประเมินด้วย FTSST จำนวน 36 คน (26.9 %) และมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความสามารถในการทรงตัวเมื่อประเมินด้วย TUGT จำนวน 10 คน (7.5 %) โดยเป็นผู้ที่เสี่ยงล้มจากปัจจัยทั้งสองด้านร่วมกันอยู่ 7 คน (5.2 %) และพบว่าการคัดกรองปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความสามารถการทรงตัวด้วย TUGT มีความสัมพันธ์กับการคัดกรองปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วย FTSST อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ X2 (1, N = 134) = 10.23, p = 0.001 สรุปได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น ในเขตเทศบาลตำบลเสาธงหิน มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขามากกว่าปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการทรงตัว และการประเมินการเสี่ยงล้มด้วย FTSST และ TUGT มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้น ควรให้การส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุในเขตเทศบาลเสาธงหินทั้งด้านความแข็งของกล้ามเนื้อขาและการทรงตัวขณะเดินตั้งแต่วัยต้นเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงล้มจากปัจจัยเสี่ยงล้มดังกล่าว
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2713