DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: KANOKPICH SATAYAPRAKORBen
dc.contributor: กนกพิชญ์ สัตยประกอบth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nithinun Chaikeereeen
dc.contributor.advisor: นิธินันท์ ชัยคีรีth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description.abstract: The Stroke-Balance Evaluation Systems Test (S-BESTest) is a reliable and valid system-based assessment of balance impairments in patients with subacute strokes. Patients with chronic and acute strokes have different movement and balance characteristics, according to rates of neuromuscular recovery, secondary complications, and the use of compensatory strategies. However, the S-BESTest has not been validated among people with chronic strokes. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the concurrent validity of the S-BESTest in people with chronic strokes. The method included rater training and reliability testing, which were performed before the validity test. Then, three physical therapists examined the performances of the patients from the same set of ten video clips on two separate occasions, performed 10 days after the first occasion. The scores from the first and second occasions were used to determine intra-rater reliability using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) model 3.1. There were 20 participants with chronic strokes assessed with balance assessment tools including the S-BESTest, the Berg Balance Scale (BBS), and the Community Balance and Mobility Scale (CB&M). Concurrent validity was assessed with the BBS and the CB&M using Pearson's Product-Moment Correlation. The statistical significance was set at a p-value of <0.05. The ceiling and floor effects were calculated by percentage, frequency of the lowest or highest possible scores achieved by participants. The results were as follows: the intra-rater reliability of the total and domain scores of the S-BESTest were excellent with an ICC (95% CI) of 0.96-0.99 (0.85-0.99) and 0.93-1.00 (0.71-1.00), respectively. The S-BESTest had an excellent correlation with the BBS (r = 0.93, p<0.01) and the CB&M (r = 0.86, p<0.01). The results showed no floor and ceiling effects of the S-BESTest in people with chronic strokes, while the BBS showed the trend of the floor effect (10%) and 15% of participants had very low scores on the CB&M. In conclusion, the S-BESTest was reliable, but clear instructions of how to score. Rater practice and discussing the session with an experienced physical therapist are necessary for such a degree of the reliability of the S-BESTest. The S-BESTest was valid in assessing balance problems and the test items were challenging enough, but not too difficult for patients with chronic strokes who live in the community.en
dc.description.abstract: ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในแต่ละระยะ (ระยะเฉียบพลัน ถึง ระยะเรื้อรัง) จะมีลักษณะจำเพาะที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากระยะเวลาการฟื้นตัวและภาวะแทรกซ้อน โดยแบบประเมิน Stroke-Balance Evaluation Systems Test (S-BESTest) เป็นแบบประเมินความบกพร่องของระบบที่ส่งผลต่อการทรงตัว จากศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่าเป็นแบบประเมินที่มีความเที่ยงและความตรง สำหรับการนำไปประเมินในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน S-BESTest สำหรับการนำไปใช้ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรัง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อทดสอบความตรงเชิงสภาพ (concurrent validity) ของแบบประเมิน S-BESTest ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรัง โดยก่อนการทดสอบความตรง จะมีการฝึกใช้แบบประเมินและทดสอบความเที่ยงของผู้วัดจำนวน 3 ท่าน ผ่านวิดีโอประเมินการทรงตัวของอาสาสมัคร 10 คน จำนวน 2 รอบ ระยะเวลาในการทดสอบแต่ละรอบห่างกัน 10 วัน และนำคะแนนประเมินทั้ง 2 รอบ มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) model 3,1 จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบความตรงของแบบประเมิน S-BESTest แบบประเมิน Berg Balance Scale (BBS) และแบบประเมิน the Community balance and mobility scale (CB&M) ในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 20 คน โดยใช้สถิติ Pearson's Product-Moment Correlation กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value <0.05 และคำนวณค่า Ceiling-Floor effects โดยใช้ร้อยละความถี่ของคะแนนต่ำสุดและสูงสุดที่เป็นไปได้ของอาสาสมัคร จากการศึกษา พบว่าทั้งคะแนนรวมและแต่ละโดเมนของแบบประเมิน S-BESTest มีความเที่ยงภายในผู้วัดสูง (ICC (95% CI) = 0.96-0.99 (0.85-0.99) และ 0.93-1.00 (0.71-1.00) ตามลำดับ) และพบว่าแบบประเมิน S-BESTest มีความสัมพันธ์กับแบบประเมิน BBS (r = 0.93, p<0.01) และแบบประเมิน CB&M (r = 0.86, p<0.01) อีกทั้งยังไม่พบคะแนนต่ำสุดและสูงสุดที่เป็นไปได้ของแบบประเมิน S-BESTest ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรัง ในขณะที่แบบประเมิน BBS พบว่ามีแนวโน้มของคะแนนต่ำสุด (ร้อยละ 10) และร้อยละ 15 ของอาสาสมัครที่มีคะแนนแบบประเมิน CB&M ค่อนข้างต่ำ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าแบบประเมิน S-BESTest เป็นแบบประเมินที่มีความเที่ยง และขั้นตอนการฝึกใช้แบบประเมินก่อนทดสอบความเที่ยง ร่วมกับนักกายภาพบำบัดที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้แบบประเมินดังกล่าว เป็นขั้นตอนที่จำเป็น มีผลต่อระดับความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน อีกทั้งแบบประเมิน S-BESTest ยังมีความตรง สำหรับประเมินปัญหาการทรงตัว และมีข้อทดสอบที่ท้าทายเพียงพอ แต่ไม่ยากเกินไปสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรังที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โรคหลอดเลือดสมองth
dc.subject: การทรงตัวth
dc.subject: แบบประเมินการทรงตัวth
dc.subject: คุณสมบัติเครื่องมือวัดth
dc.subject: Strokeen
dc.subject: Postural controlen
dc.subject: Balance assessmenten
dc.subject: Psychometric propertiesen
dc.subject.classification: Multidisciplinaryen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Therapy and rehabilitationen
dc.title: VALIDITY OF THE STROKE-BALANCE EVALUATION SYSTEMS TEST (S-BESTEST) IN PEOPLE WITH CHRONIC STROKEen
dc.title: ความเที่ยงตรงของแบบประเมิน Stroke-Balance Evaluation Systems Test (S-BESTest) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nithinun Chaikeereeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นิธินันท์ ชัยคีรีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornithinun@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornithinun@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth