DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUTTAKORN JAMSRIen
dc.contributor: สุทธากร แจ่มศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Phanom Sutthisaksoponen
dc.contributor.advisor: พนม สุทธิศักดิ์โสภณth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 15/12/2023
dc.description.abstract: This aims of this study are to investigate the influence of potted ornamental planting on adults with mild depression. The study was conducted on 45 individuals with aged between 19-60 years at the HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Medical Center in Nakhon Nayok province from June to July 2023. The experimental group was divided into three groups, each comprised of 15 people, as follows: Group One (patients with mild depression and not engaging in activities), Group Two (patients with mild depression and participating in activities), and Group Three (normal individuals participating in activities). The results revealed that there were no statistically significant differences in personal characteristics (age, gender and educational level) among the groups. Patients and normal individuals had similar behavior in selecting plants. Kalanchoe and plants with red flowers were preferred for planting and chosen based on the favorite flower shapes and colors of the participants. The participants primarily selected areas around their houses for these activities, with mornings the most popular time for engagement. The evaluation used the Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HAM-D) and showed that engaging in ornamental potted planting significantly reduced the severity of depressive symptoms (p<0.01). Moreover, the participants in the activities group exhibited lower depressive symptom severity compared to those not participating. Happiness levels, measured on a scale from 1 to 10, significantly increased (p<0.01) due to the planting activities, indicating a higher level of happiness among participants. This included fertilizing plants, repotting, tilling the soil, observing their growth, and pulling weeds. These findings confirmed that potted ornamental planting activities can reduce depressive symptoms and increase happiness in adults with mild depression, recommending it as a voluntary activity for those with mild depressive disorder in adulthood.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางต่อการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยในวัยผู้ใหญ่ โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มทดลองแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 19 – 60 ปี รวม 45 คน ศึกษาระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม 2566 ณ ศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี จังหวัดนครนายก โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 15 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยที่ไม่ได้ทำกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถาง กลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยที่ได้ทำกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถาง และกลุ่มที่ 3 บุคคลปกติที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้ทำกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างของคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษาของกลุ่มทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเลือกปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางของกลุ่มทดลองที่เป็นผู้ป่วยและบุคคลปกติไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ โดยกุหลาบหินและพืชที่มีดอกสีแดงถูกเลือกปลูกมากที่สุด กลุ่มทดลองเลือกพืชจากรูปร่างและสีของดอกไม้ที่ชอบ สถานที่เลือกทำกิจกรรมจะเลือกพื้นที่บริเวณรอบ ๆ บ้านมากที่สุด และเลือกทำกิจกรรมในช่วงเช้ามากที่สุด ผลการประเมินด้วย Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HAM-D) พบว่า การทำกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางมีผลทำให้คะแนนระดับความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (p<0.01) และมีระดับความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ปลูกไม้ประดับกระถาง สอดคล้องกับผลการวัดระดับความสุข Happiness on a scale from 1 to 10 พบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีคะแนนระดับความสุขเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง (p<0.01) โดยผู้ป่วยมีความสุขมากขึ้นจากกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถาง ได้แก่ การใส่ปุ๋ย การเปลี่ยนกระถางหรือพรวนดิน การเฝ้าดูการเจริญเติบโตของไม้ประดับกระถาง และการถอนวัชพืช ดังนั้น กิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางถือเป็นอีกกิจกรรมหนึ่งที่สามารถช่วยลดระดับความรุนแรงและเพิ่มระดับความสุขของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยในวัยผู้ใหญ่ได้ จึงควรมีการแนะนำกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางให้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าได้ทำเป็นกิจกรรมเสริมตามความสมัครใจth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โรคซึมเศร้าth
dc.subject: ความสุขth
dc.subject: ไม้ประดับth
dc.subject: ไม้กระถางth
dc.subject: วัยผู้ใหญ่th
dc.subjectdepressive disorderen
dc.subjecthappinessen
dc.subjectornamental planten
dc.subjectpotted planten
dc.subjectadulthooden
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF GROWING ORNAMENTAL POTTED PLANTS ACTIVITIES ON THE REHABILITATION OF ADULT DEPRESSIVE DISORDER WITH MILD DEPRESSIONen
dc.title: ผลของกิจกรรมการปลูกไม้ประดับกระถางต่อการฟื้นฟูโรคซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยในวัยผู้ใหญ่th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Phanom Sutthisaksoponen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พนม สุทธิศักดิ์โสภณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorphanom@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorphanom@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth