http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2682
Title: | THE EFFECT OF THAI BAHT VOLATILITY ON THE EMPLOYMENT RATE IN THAILAND ผลกระทบของความผันผวนของค่าเงินบาทต่ออัตราการจ้างงานในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | WICHAYA SITTIRUK วิชญะ สิทธิรักษ์ Danai Tanamee ดนัย ธนามี Srinakharinwirot University Danai Tanamee ดนัย ธนามี danait@swu.ac.th danait@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | อัตราการจ้างงาน อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน employment rate currency |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study are to identify the effects of the volatility of Thai baht on the employment rate in Thailand by using the Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity model to identify the volatility of the exchange rate as an independent variable and to make a comparison between each independent variable, such as the exchange rate between the Thai Baht and the US dollar, Real Effective Exchange Rate moving average of the exchange rate, Gross Domestic Product, the Thai population, and the gold price may affect the employment rate, the number of employees and total size of the Thai labor forces. The research instrument used in collecting the data is secondary data, the sample size is 110 months in a time series collected from January 2011 until February 2020. Based on the investigation, it was concluded that the exchange rate volatility using the autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity model has little effect on the Thai employment rate, but a movement in Thai Gross Domestic Product (GDP) affected the employment rate in the same direction with a high statistical significance and the number of Thai populations aged 15 to 60 years or older also affected the employment rate with high statistical significance, but in the opposite direction. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาผลกระทบของความผันผวนของค่าเงินบาทต่ออัตราการจ้างงานในประเทศไทยโดยใช้แบบจำลอง Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (ARCH) เพื่อหาความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมูลค่าเงินบาทต่อเงินดอลลาห์สหรัฐซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่ผู้วิจัยให้ความสำคัญเป็นลำดับแรกเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ อาทิ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบปรกติระหว่างเงินบาทกับเงินดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ดัชนีค่าเงินบาทที่แท้จริง ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ จำนวนประชากรไทยและราคาทองคำที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการจ้างงาน จำนวนพนักงาน และกำลังแรงงานไทยทั้งหมด เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นฐานข้อมูลขั้นทุติยภูมิที่ได้เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 110 เดือนในรูปแบบของอนุกรมเวลาซึ่งได้รวบรวมตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 จากการสำรวจสรุปได้ว่าความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนโดยใช้แบบจำลอง ARCH ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการจ้างงานของไทยเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ความเคลื่อนไหวของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ (GDP) ของไทย ส่งผลต่ออัตราการจ้างงานในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับสูง และจำนวนประชากรไทยอายุ 15 – 60 ปีขึ้นไป ก็ส่งผลต่ออัตราการจ้างงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับสูงแต่ในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2682 |